NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1871 Helen Ct Merrick, NY 11566

Estimated Value: $810,986 - $1,011,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$552/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2021

Last sale price $570,000 $345 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,282 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Finished Attic
  • L-Shaped Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Merrick Avenue Middle School Rated A
  • Den
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of December 2021

Rare opportunity to own a 5 Br split in S. Merrick. Upper 2 Brs can easily be made into a private Primary Suite with Full Bath. Updated windows and burner. Delightfull Florida room for enjoying the outside without the elements. Sunny well maintained home with private yard. Taxes Without Star 14,196.63. Tons of potential to make this your forever home. Don't miss out!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Yuengling

Coldwell Banker American Homes License #30YU0531637 Listed on: 10/06/2021

Coldwell Banker American Homes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,197

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 5,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58x100
  • South Facing Home
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Attic

  • Dormer Attic
  • Finished Attic

Schools

  • Norman J Levy Lakeside Elementary School
  • Merrick Avenue Middle School
  • John F Kennedy High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Municipal Trash

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 29 / 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2089-62-017-00-0029-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,197

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

5,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: ex
  • Year Built: 1954
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: 516-302-8500
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Den/Family Room, Eat-in Kitchen, L-Shaped Dining Room, Master Bath
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Attic Description: Dormer, Finished
  • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: A/C Units, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Living Area: 1650.00
  • Kitchens: 1
  • Square Footage: 1650.00

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Flood Zone Report: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Private, Attached, 1 Car Attached, Driveway, Garage, On Street

Schools

  • Middle School: Merrick Avenue Middle School

Lot Info

  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone Type: AE
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1300
  • Lot Dimensions: 58x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5800.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 2089-62-017-00-0029-0
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Hold End Date: 2021-11-11
  • Hold Start Date: 2021-11-02
  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2021-12-10
  • Included in Taxes: Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14196.63
  • Tax Block: 17
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • Tax Map Number: 2089-62-017-00-0029-0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Norman J Levy Lakeside School
  • High School: John F Kennedy High School
  • Middle School District: Merrick

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Dec 10, 2021
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$109,000
-16.05%
Current Estimated Value
$925,544

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$355,544
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bella Marie Properties Ii Llc $570,000 Old Republic Title
Stein Trust -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $570,000 0.0% $345 / Sq Ft
11/06/2021 11/06/21 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Off Market $570,000 -- --
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Price Changed $599,900 -6.3% $364 / Sq Ft
10/13/2021 10/13/21 Price Changed $639,900 -5.8% $388 / Sq Ft
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $679,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,088 $530 $237 $293
2024 $3,728 $548 $245 $303
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY3350574

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2089-62-017-00-0029-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.