$400,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

18767 Starduster Dr Nevada City, CA 95959

10 Acres
$40,000 Price per Acre
435,600 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

38 on Market

Highlights

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Agricultural
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Garage

About This Lot

As of May 2026

Rare opportunity to own 10 stunning acres overlooking Lake Wildwood. This unique property offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and breathtaking views. The property features a spacious shop with a built-in ADU, providing comfortable living quarters ideal for full-time living, guests, or rental income. Whether you're looking for a place to live while building your dream home or a versatile setup for hobbies, storage, or a home-based business, this property delivers. Enjoy rolling acreage, room to expand, and endless possibilitiesall while taking in panoramic views of the lake and surrounding landscape. With plenty of usable land, this is a rare chance to create your own private retreat just minutes from town. If you've been searching for acreage, views, and flexibility, this property checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Burkhart

Compass License #01460179 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan Kalt

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. License #01866718

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Brush Vegetation
  • Secluded Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Agricultural, Single Family
  • Property is zoned AG-10, Agricultural,Agricultural/Residential,Farm/Ranch,Horses Allowed,Kennels Possible,Livestock

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030-460-019-000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

10 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Subtype 1: Agriculture
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Additional Living Description: Under 1500 SqFt, Garage

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 399000.00
  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Road Frontage: City Street
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Lot Sloped,Cleared,Lot Sloped,Cleared

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Nevada Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: AG-10
  • Crops: None
  • Current Use: Recreational
  • Development Status: Raw Land
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural,Agricultural/Residential,Farm/Ranch,Horses Allowed,Kennels Possible,Livestock
  • Irrigation: Domestic Well
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.00
  • Possible Use: Agricultural, Single Family

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: ["None"]

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 030-460-019-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2026
Sold by
Nelsen Wendy S and Nelsen Family Trust
Bought by
Nelsen Tyler G and Nelsen Riley C

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2018
Closed on
Apr 2, 2019
Joan Lehman
Century 21 Cornerstone Realty
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-11.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2007
Sold by
Studebaker Charman
Bought by
Richards Ronald K and Richards Shirley N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2006
Sold by
Meyers Shirley
Bought by
Studebaker Charman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- First American Title
Grant Deed $290,000 First American Title Co
Grant Deed $265,000 Placer Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $140,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $400,000 +0.3% --
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $399,000 +37.6% --
04/15/2019 04/15/19 Sold $290,000 -11.9% -- View Prior Sale
03/14/2019 03/14/19 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2018 06/07/18 For Sale $329,000 -- --
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,549 $323,494 $273,298 $50,196
2024 $3,481 $317,152 $267,940 $49,212
2023 $3,481 $310,935 $262,687 $48,248
2022 $3,408 $304,839 $257,537 $47,302
2021 $3,330 $298,863 $252,488 $46,375
2020 $3,320 $311,700 $262,400 $49,300
2019 $3,416 $305,600 $257,300 $48,300
2018 $0 $291,000 $245,000 $46,000
2017 $3,032 $269,600 $227,000 $42,600
2016 $2,720 $244,700 $206,000 $38,700
2015 $2,598 $232,900 $196,000 $36,900
2014 -- $217,500 $183,000 $34,500

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226037789

MetroList

APN: 030-460-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.