NOT LISTED FOR SALE

188 Brooks Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $118,000 - $148,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2024

Last sale price $142,900 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $894 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to your new affordable home! Nestled in a charming neighborhood, this property offers convenience to schools, shopping, and a picturesque lake and city park just a short distance away. The home itself is a perfect blend of comfort and style, featuring plenty of storage and a cozy front porch for relaxing. Downstairs AC unit is built in, and a gas fireplace in the living room for added heat, a newer roof and hot water tank.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ALBERT VANDETTE

Listing by Premier Realty & Investments Brokerage Phone: 716-679-8420 License #40VA0955735 Listed on: 09/15/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Austin Lopez

Listing by eXp Realty License #10401304373

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,054

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x100

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-079-013-0001-040-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,054

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: 716-679-8420
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Dunkirk Real Estate & Imp
  • Directions: From Fredonia Head north on Central Ave. Left on Second street to Brigham. Right on Brigham and immediate left on Brooks Ave. Home is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Storage, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-079-013-0001-040-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3054.0
  • Tax Lot: 40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2024
Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$142,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.67%
Views
81
Current Estimated Value
$139,765

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.62%
Original Mortgage
$140,311
Outstanding Balance
$138,317
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,448

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2016
Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$85,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nazario Virgen $142,900 None Listed On Document
Laurenzi Carolyn A $85,000 William Schober
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nazario Virgen $140,311
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Sold $142,900 -4.7% $124 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2024 09/15/24 For Sale $149,900 +76.4% $130 / Sq Ft
12/05/2016 12/05/16 Sold $85,000 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/15/2016 09/15/16 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2016 08/12/16 For Sale $85,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,791 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2024 $1,791 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2023 $1,754 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2022 $1,544 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2021 $1,548 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2020 $1,535 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2019 $1,555 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2018 $1,555 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2017 $1,524 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2016 $941 $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2015 -- $44,500 $3,000 $41,500
2014 -- $44,500 $3,000 $41,500

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1566046

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-079-013-0001-040-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.