$325,000

188 Lothian Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Estimated payment $2,019/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,550 Sq Ft
$127 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 188 Lothian, nestled inside the prestigious Belmont Lake Preserve, one of North Carolina's most celebrated master-planned golf course communities. This gorgeous 2021-built D.R. Horton Clifton plan delivers 2,550 square feet of open-concept living with 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a massive upstairs loft on a spacious 0.29-acre lot. Clean property disclosure and move-in ready. Walk through the front door and you are immediately greeted by high ceilings, smooth ceilings, and a bright open great room that flows right into the kitchen and dining area. The kitchen is a showstopper featuring granite countertops, tile backsplash, gas range, a large island with breakfast bar seating, walk-in pantry, and plenty of cabinet space. This is the kind of kitchen that actually gets used. The living room centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for entertaining or those quiet nights in. A flex room off the main living area can easily be enclosed for a private home office or formal dining room. The main-level primary suite is spacious and private, offering dual walk-in closets and a spa-like en-suite bath with a walk-in shower with bench seating. A second bedroom and full bath round out the main floor, making single-level living completely achievable. Head upstairs and you will find the third bedroom privately tucked away with its own full bath, plus a large loft space perfect for a media room, second living area, home gym, or guest overflow. This upper level is a serious bonus. Out back, enjoy a private patio, 2-car garage, and a well-sized yard with room to breathe. Every major system is 2021, including the heat pump, central air, architectural shingle roof, and water heater. Zero deferred maintenance. Belmont Lake Preserve is not just a neighborhood, it is a lifestyle. Ranked by Where to Retire magazine as a Top 50 master-planned community in the United States, residents enjoy an 18-hole championship golf course, pro shop, 80-acre lake, indoor and outdoor saltwater pools, fitness center, billiard room, game room, clubhouse, and an on-site restaurant. All of that for just $95 a month in HOA dues. VA, FHA, Conventional, and Cash all welcome. This one will not last. Schedule your showing today.

Listing Agent

Vlad Feldman

Real Broker, LLC License #356393 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,294

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

HOA Fees

  • $94 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 043347

Community Details

Overview

  • Belmont Lake Preserve HOA, Phone Number (823) 791-9787

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,294

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$94 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Builder Name: D.R. Horton
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: None
  • Subdivision Name: Belmont Lake Preserve
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2550.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Effective Year Built: 2021
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 94.0
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Second Primary Bedroom, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Park, Playground, Pool, Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 94.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Belmont Lake Preserve HOA
  • Phone: ‭(919) 787-900
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Nash - Northern Nash
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nash - Red Oak

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 043347

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2294.0
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 73

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Nash - M B Hubbard Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,294 $364,190 $15,000 $349,190
2024 $2,294 $248,890 $15,000 $233,890
2023 $1,668 $248,890 $0 $0
2022 $1,705 $248,890 $15,000 $233,890
2021 $101 $15,000 $15,000 $0
2020 $101 $15,000 $15,000 $0
2019 $101 $15,000 $15,000 $0
2018 $101 $15,000 $0 $0
2017 $101 $15,000 $0 $0
2015 $353 $52,700 $0 $0
2014 $353 $52,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $325,000 -0.6% $127 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $326,990 -- --
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Sold $326,990 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2021 07/25/21 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 For Sale $326,990 +669.4% $128 / Sq Ft
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Sold $42,500 -15.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/13/2021 01/13/21 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2020 12/18/20 For Sale $50,000 -- --
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $328,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $467,500 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $1,000,000 None Available
Trustee Deed $4,900,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $322,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10167894

Doorify MLS

APN: 3852-12-77-8278

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.