NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1881 Laurel Rd E Nokomis, FL 34275

12.02 Acres
-- Price per Acre
523,591 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2022

Last sale price $2,800,000 $690 Per Sq Ft

317 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 12.02 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Heating Available
  • Laurel Nokomis School Rated A-

About This Lot

As of May 2022

1881 Laurel Rd is a 5 Acres Parcel being sold with its 7 acre sister property. Both parcels form an L shape to make a combined 12 acres ready to be rezoned for future development. New Sarasota Memorial Hospital completion in 2021. Laurel Nokomis K-8 School across the street. Straight shot to the beach. Easy access to I-75. Future development of neighboring properties in discussion with Sarasota County. Approx 300' of Road Frontage on Laurel Road. Owner ready to Make a Deal. Call Agent for acceptable diligence period and to make an Offer. Hot, Rapidly growing I-75, easily accessed Hospital area. Take Advantage of this period in time to prepare for major influx.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shaune Harper Kimbler

REDFIN CORPORATION License #3455696 Listed on: 02/02/2021

REDFIN CORPORATION

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Migone

SVN COMMERCIAL ADVISORY GROUP License #0399768

SVN COMMERCIAL ADVISORY GROUP

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,995

Lot Details

  • 12.02 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 299x728x300x538x597x1368
  • 2 Lots in the community
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned OUE1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0380140002

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,995

Lot Details

12.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.02
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800
  • Number Of Lots: 2
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Total Acreage: 10 to less than 20
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.79979
  • Price per Sq Ft: 12.86
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.875
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Front Footage: 299
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Laurel Nokomis Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: OUE1
  • Parcel Number: 0380140002
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 299x728x300x538x597x1368
  • Price Per Acre: 232945
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • For Lease Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3994.63
  • Tax Lot: na

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Sold $2,800,000 -20.0% $690 / Sq Ft
12/15/2021 12/15/21 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2021 12/07/21 For Sale $3,500,900 0.0% $863 / Sq Ft
09/06/2021 09/06/21 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Price Changed $3,500,900 0.0% $863 / Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 For Sale $3,500,900 -16.6% $863 / Sq Ft
07/19/2021 07/19/21 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Price Changed $4,200,000 0.0% $1,035 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $4,200,000 +31.3% $1,035 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2021 02/01/21 For Sale $3,200,000 -- $789 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,591 $795,190 -- --
2023 $8,591 $722,900 $565,300 $157,600
2022 $4,315 $335,200 $200,300 $134,900
2021 $3,995 $296,800 $130,900 $165,900
2020 $3,938 $286,700 $134,800 $151,900
2019 $4,215 $312,700 $158,600 $154,100
2018 $4,536 $339,800 $206,400 $133,400
2017 $4,512 $331,900 $206,200 $125,700
2016 $5,691 $432,000 $309,400 $122,600
2015 $5,310 $389,200 $247,500 $141,700
2014 $4,671 $301,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7438091

Stellar MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.