$540,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

18837 E Blue Sky Dr Rio Verde, AZ 85263

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,380 Sq Ft
4,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$391 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

310 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Here is a beautiful home built in 2020 and located on the golf course with a south patio in the Adult Community of Tonto Verde. Two Bedrooms, Two Baths, Great room, Open Kitchen and Two Car Garage. Kitchen with white Cabinets, Granite Counters & Bar Seating, SS Appliances and roll out shelves in the lower cabinets. Wood looking Tile Flooring thru out the home, no carpet, Fans, 8ft interior Doors, & 12ft Ceilings. Mechanical Window Coverings Entire home & garage is equipped with fire sprinklers. Garage with Epoxy Flooring, Soft Water unit and 8ft Door.
Primary Bath with duel vanities, Granite counter, large walk in shower and private toilet room. Guest Bath with Granite counter and tub/shower. Back Patio with Pavers, view fence, views of the golf course. Home being sold Turnkey Furnished

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fredrick Anschutz

Tonto Verde Realty License #SA101816000 Listed on: 05/03/2025

Co-Listed By

Jody Anschutz

Tonto Verde Realty License #SA563862000

Last Buyer's Agent

Hayley Mitchell

HomeSmart License #SA635791000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,392

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 4,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $455 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 1,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-39-436

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Tonto Verde HOA, Phone Number (480) 471-2582
  • Built by Taylor Morrison
  • Tonto Verde Blue Sky Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,392

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

4,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$455 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Dynamite Rd and Forest Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 455.17
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 15
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Custom
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cpaz01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-250-5361
  • Subdivision Name: Tonto Verde - Blue Sky
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 391.3
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1380.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Tinted Windows, Mechanical Sun Shds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s), Golf Course
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Over Height Garage, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Concierge, Transportation Svcs, Gated, Golf, Horse Facility, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 2731.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Tonto Verde HOA
  • Phone: 480-471-2582
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: Yes
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment Amount Owed: 146.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:Payment Start Date: 2022-07-01
  • Association Fees:Payment End Date: 2032-07-01

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4500.0
  • Parcel #: 219-39-436

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Taylor Morrison

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2392.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Map Number: 39.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-9.24%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
61.69%
Original Mortgage
$439,560
Outstanding Balance
$439,560
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,306

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$419,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2019
Closed on
Jul 14, 2020
List Price
$368,037
Sold Price
$363,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,037
-1.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.43%
Original Mortgage
$290,400
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $540,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Warranty Deed $419,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Special Warranty Deed $363,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $439,560 FHA
Previous Owner $290,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $540,000 -0.9% $391 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Price Changed $545,000 -5.2% $395 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $575,000 -2.4% $417 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $589,000 -1.0% $427 / Sq Ft
05/03/2025 05/03/25 For Sale $595,000 +42.0% $431 / Sq Ft
01/28/2021 01/28/21 Sold $419,000 -4.6% $301 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2021 01/08/21 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2020 12/18/20 For Sale $439,000 +20.9% $315 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Sold $363,000 -2.7% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2020 06/03/20 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2020 03/09/20 Price Changed $373,037 +1.4% $268 / Sq Ft
12/09/2019 12/09/19 For Sale $368,037 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,392 $27,945 -- --
2024 $2,167 $26,615 -- --
2023 $2,167 $38,630 $7,720 $30,910
2022 $2,069 $30,980 $6,190 $24,790
2021 $2,104 $33,320 $6,660 $26,660
2020 $249 $3,900 $3,900 $0
2019 $244 $3,690 $3,690 $0
2017 $152 $3,345 $3,345 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6857796

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-39-436

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.