$317,500
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

1887 Palmer Dr Melbourne, FL 32935

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$270 Per Sq Ft

20% Below List Price

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tropical Oasis Awaits: Pool Home with Private Pool House. This meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom offers the perfect blend of indoor comfort and outdoor entertainment. Step inside to find a light-filled home with the interior freshly painted. You'll love the renovated kitchen with crisp white cabinets, granite counters, and stainless steel appliances. Outside, your private oasis awaits: a fully fenced backyard centered around a a sparkling private pool with a built-in spa with a large covered patio perfect for entertaining. A unique standout is the separate pool house--perfect for a home office, gym, or guest house!
Nestled in a quiet Melbourne neighborhood, this residence is designed for those who love the Florida lifestyle. Close to the Eau Gallie Arts District, Wickham Park, beaches, and major aerospace employers. Water heater 2025, HVAC 2023 and with a Roof Maxx transferrable warranty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Ramsey

Keller Williams Realty Brevard License #3428186 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Keller Williams Realty Brevard

Last Buyer's Agent

Misty Morrison

Misty Morrison Real Estate License #3074621

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,788

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Greenbriar Unit 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-08-30-0000a.0-0013.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,788

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: Few Trees
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso View: Pool
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System Owned
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Greenbriar Unit 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Guest House
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Tropical Oasis Awaits: Pool Home with Private Pool House. This meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom offers the perfect blend of indoor comfort and outdoor entertainment. Step inside to find a light-filled home with the interior freshly painted. You'll love the renovated kitchen with crisp white cabinets, granite counters, and stainless steel appliances. Outside, your private oasis awaits: a fully fenced backyard centered around a a sparkling private pool with a built-in spa with a large covered patio perfect for entertaining. A unique standout is the separate pool house--perfect for a home office, gym, or guest house! Nestled in a quiet Melbourne neighborhood, this residence is designed for those who love the Florida lifestyle. Close to the Eau Gallie Arts District, Wickham Park, beaches, and major aerospace employers. Water heater 2025, HVAC 2023 and with a Roof Maxx transferrable warranty.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Split Bedrooms
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-08-30-0000a.0-0013.00
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3788.14

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Creel
  • High School: Eau Gallie

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2024
Sold by
Higgins Barbara L
Bought by
Barbara L Higgins Revocable Trust and Higgins

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2022
Sold by
Boyle Woods M
Bought by
Higgins Barbara L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Huggins Barbara L
Bought by
Bayle Woods and Higgins Barbara L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Boyle Woods A
Bought by
Higgins Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$33,250
Interest Rate
7.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 1998
Sold by
Degregory Connie
Bought by
Boyle Woods A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $15,100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $29,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $35,000 --
Warranty Deed $8,500 --
Warranty Deed $8,500 --
Warranty Deed $8,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $33,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $317,500 -18.4% $270 / Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $389,000 -2.5% $331 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $339 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $399,000 -- $339 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,887 $267,260 -- --
2024 $4,696 $259,730 -- --
2023 $4,696 $262,710 $75,000 $187,710
2022 $3,769 $244,520 $0 $0
2021 $3,287 $184,200 $65,000 $119,200
2020 $3,092 $165,080 $45,000 $120,080
2019 $1,811 $132,780 $0 $0
2018 $1,802 $130,310 $0 $0
2017 $1,799 $127,630 $0 $0
2016 $1,664 $117,070 $25,000 $92,070
2015 $1,605 $116,260 $25,000 $91,260
2014 $2,348 $109,740 $25,000 $84,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1071937

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-08-30-0000A.0-0013.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.