1888 Centerville Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $234,000 - $322,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1888 Centerville Rd, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $283,767, approximately $211 per square foot. 1888 Centerville Rd is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Otter River Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and Liberty High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2022
Sold by
Strawn Wayne and Edward Strawn Wayne
Bought by
May William
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,306
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$158,461
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2022
Sold by
Edward Strawan Wqyne
Bought by
Land Savers United
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
Strawn Dorine K
Bought by
Strawn Wayne E
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| May William | $260,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Land Savers United | -- | Lambeth Robert B | |
| Land Savers United | -- | Lambeth Robert B | |
| Strawn Wayne E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | May William | $130,000 | |
| Closed | May William | $117,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $684 | $166,800 | $50,500 | $116,300 |
| 2024 | $684 | $166,800 | $50,500 | $116,300 |
| 2023 | $684 | $83,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $666 | $66,550 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $666 | $133,100 | $35,500 | $97,600 |
| 2020 | $666 | $133,100 | $35,500 | $97,600 |
| 2019 | $666 | $133,100 | $35,500 | $97,600 |
| 2018 | $668 | $128,400 | $35,500 | $92,900 |
| 2017 | $668 | $128,400 | $35,500 | $92,900 |
| 2016 | $668 | $128,400 | $35,500 | $92,900 |
| 2015 | $668 | $128,400 | $35,500 | $92,900 |
| 2014 | $638 | $122,700 | $35,500 | $87,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map