NOT LISTED FOR SALE

189 Classic Dr Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated Value: $197,466 - $220,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
930 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2020

Last sale price $135,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,160 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2.26 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of December 2020

Great 3/1 brick home on beautiful property. Located in a quiet area of Cullasaja with End of Road Privacy. Plenty of open flat land for gardening, kids or animals with a 2 story Gardening Shed. Home has so much potential with Original Hardwood Floors, vintage checkerboard linoleum and the option to take out a wall to expand the master bedroom, & a simple Single Level Floorplan. Central Heat & Air was installed in 2012 and a New Metal Roof was put on in 2017. There is a wood burning stove in the living room that can stay for extra heat or be removed to add more space to the living room. This home has only had 1 owner since it was built and has been well loved. Come and sit a while and you will never want to leave. There is also a partial basement with garage and room for a workshop. Home is paved to the door with gentle easy access all year long, less than 5mi to town. Unrestricted Land.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Elliott

Re/Max Elite Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283494600 License #276589 Listed on: 09/22/2020

Re/Max Elite Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn Taylor

Lynn Potts Realty License #219494

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $342

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 2.26 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 930 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7504740233

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$342

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

2.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.26
  • Road Frontage Type: Community
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Directions: From town take Highlands Rd approx 1.9mi > to Left onto Classic Dr > Follow Classic Dr to the end of road to #189. Listing Office Sign & pointer in place to help you find your way.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Single, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Filter System, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Electric Oven/Range
  • Has Basement: Partial, Crawl Space, Workshop, Exterior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Flue, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Pergo, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary on Main Level, Workshop, Main Level Living
  • Living Area: 930
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 104.58
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 78.85
  • Room Living Room Area: 198.88
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 76
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 10.6
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 122.96
  • Room Dining Room Area: 79.98

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Private, Allow RVs, Level, Level Yard, Rolling, Unrestricted
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Building/Shed, Outbuilding/Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage-Single in Basement, Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Wood, Heat Pump, Electric, Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 98445.6
  • Parcel #: 7504740233
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 341.75
  • Tax Book Number: D-6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2020
Closed on
Dec 23, 2020
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Current Estimated Value
$210,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,117
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.54%
Original Mortgage
$137,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,323
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,794

Zinkand Eric -- None Available
Zinkand Eric $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zinkand Eric $137,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Sold $135,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2020 09/22/20 For Sale $135,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $471 $110,440 $70,250 $40,190
2024 $471 $110,440 $70,250 $40,190
2023 $382 $110,440 $70,250 $40,190
2022 $382 $57,900 $31,740 $26,160
2021 $372 $58,000 $31,740 $26,260
2020 $342 $54,310 $28,050 $26,260
2018 $326 $57,440 $27,710 $29,730
2017 -- $57,440 $27,710 $29,730
2016 $326 $57,440 $27,710 $29,730
2015 -- $57,440 $27,710 $29,730
2014 $359 $89,500 $50,140 $39,360
2013 -- $89,500 $50,140 $39,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26017172

APN: 7504740233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.