189 E Foster St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $946,322 - $1,192,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,136
Sq Ft
$498/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 189 E Foster St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,064,081, approximately $498 per square foot. 189 E Foster St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Winthrop Elementary School, Hoover Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2019
Sold by
Gould Richard J and Gould Janet R
Bought by
Gould Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1987
Sold by
Connors Richard J
Bought by
Gould Richard J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,000
Interest Rate
8.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gould Ft | -- | -- | |
| Gould Richard J | $187,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gould Richard J | $73,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gould Richard J | $141,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77 | $774,100 | $463,600 | $310,500 |
| 2024 | $7,408 | $746,000 | $435,500 | $310,500 |
| 2023 | $7,343 | $704,700 | $421,400 | $283,300 |
| 2022 | $7,337 | $694,100 | $421,400 | $272,700 |
| 2021 | $7,145 | $652,500 | $393,300 | $259,200 |
| 2020 | $6,746 | $610,500 | $351,200 | $259,300 |
| 2019 | $6,082 | $562,600 | $324,500 | $238,100 |
| 2018 | $6,040 | $533,100 | $295,000 | $238,100 |
| 2017 | $5,917 | $501,400 | $281,000 | $220,400 |
| 2016 | $5,893 | $477,900 | $273,900 | $204,000 |
| 2015 | $5,464 | $421,600 | $245,800 | $175,800 |
| 2014 | $5,226 | $393,500 | $217,700 | $175,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map