189 Fairfield Ave Johnstown, PA 15906
Morrellville-Cambria NeighborhoodEstimated payment $291/month
About This Home
Charming and well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offering a blend of character and functionality. The inviting exterior features a covered front porch—perfect for relaxing and enjoying your morning coffee—along with attractive architectural details that add to the home’s curb appeal.
Inside, you’ll find a freshly updated interior with neutral paint tones and durable dark flooring that complements any décor style. The main living space offers plenty of natural light and a comfortable layout ideal for everyday living. The kitchen includes a gas stove and refrigerator, with convenient access to the upper level.
Upstairs, two bedrooms provide cozy and private retreats, while the full bathroom is centrally located for easy access. The home’s manageable size makes it ideal for first-time buyers, those looking to downsize, or as an investment opportunity.
With its classic charm, functional layout, and move-in-ready condition, this property is ready for its next owner to make it their own.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $762
Year Built
- Built in 1902
Lot Details
- 2,278 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 20x114
Home Design
- Asphalt Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Laminate Flooring
- Stove
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Gas
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $480 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2025 | $480 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2024 | $762 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2023 | $762 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2022 | $765 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2021 | $779 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2020 | $779 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2019 | $779 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2018 | $779 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2017 | $772 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2016 | $200 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2015 | $171 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
| 2014 | $171 | $5,790 | $880 | $4,910 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $42,500 | -7.6% | -- | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $46,000 | -8.0% | -- | |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $50,000 | +72.4% | -- | |
| 03/31/2022 03/31/22 | Sold | $29,000 | +16.5% | $32 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/08/2022 03/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/07/2022 03/07/22 | For Sale | $24,900 | -- | $28 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $17,000 | -- |
Source: West Penn Multi-List
MLS Number: 1741037
APN: 088-006640
- 121 D St
- 167 Chandler Ave
- 82 K St
- 266 Ripple Ave
- 320 Fairfield Ave
- 133 Strayer St
- 190 Beatty Ave
- 139 Spring St
- 219 Strayer St
- 1306 Tennessee Ave
- 1306 Maryland Ave
- 1306 Virginia Ave
- 200 Spring St
- 419 Chandler Ave
- 287 Glenn St
- 275 Wilson St
- 0 Mary Ann Ct
- 620 Fairfield Ave
- 640 Fairfield Ave
- 354 Corrine Ave
- 78 Fairfield Ave
- 207 Burkhard St
- 190 Beatty Ave
- 320 Chandler Ave
- 1209 Virginia Ave
- R130 Strayer St
- 213 Stone St
- 337 Decker Ave
- 444 Stone St
- 457-459 Stone St Unit Walker - 459 Stone Street
- 459 Stone St Unit 7
- 521-523 Dorothy Ave Unit 523
- 114 Clarion St Unit 2
- 530 Naylor Rd Unit B
- 224 Walnut St
- 244 Walnut St Unit 1
- 927 East Ave Unit 931
- 218 Walnut St
- 333 Tioga St Unit 3
- 111 Peter St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.