189 Palm St Chapin, SC 29036
Estimated Value: $318,446 - $396,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,728
Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 189 Palm St, Chapin, SC 29036 and is currently estimated at $348,112, approximately $127 per square foot. 189 Palm St is a home with nearby schools including Chapin Elementary School, Chapin Intermediate, and Chapin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2011
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Mahan Chad R and Mahan Helen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$186,382
Outstanding Balance
$127,804
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$220,308
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2011
Sold by
H & H Of Johnston Llc
Bought by
Nvr Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Five Star Development Llc
Bought by
H & H Of Johnston Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahan Chad R | $182,460 | -- | |
| Nvr Inc | $50,000 | -- | |
| H & H Of Johnston Llc | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mahan Chad R | $186,382 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,269 | $7,705 | $1,039 | $6,666 |
| 2023 | $1,180 | $7,705 | $1,039 | $6,666 |
| 2022 | $1,190 | $7,705 | $1,039 | $6,666 |
| 2020 | $1,247 | $7,705 | $1,039 | $6,666 |
| 2019 | $1,102 | $6,701 | $1,000 | $5,701 |
| 2018 | $970 | $6,701 | $1,000 | $5,701 |
| 2017 | $945 | $6,701 | $1,000 | $5,701 |
| 2016 | $969 | $6,700 | $1,000 | $5,700 |
| 2014 | $1,052 | $7,298 | $1,000 | $6,298 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,300 | $1,000 | $6,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map