NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,399,000 - $1,592,000

4 Beds
5.5 Baths
6,868 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2017

Last sale price $985,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,269 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Scenic Views
  • Sherwood Elementary School Rated A
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • 5.2 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of June 2017

One Level Living at its BEST! Unique Custom Designed MASTERPIECE! 4 Spacious bedrms, all w/private full baths, main level! LUXURIOUS master suite,4 car insulated DREAM garage w/ spigot & drain for washing cars & pets! Generator, Incredible CUSTOM Cabinetry,GOURMET Kitchen, Gas Cooktop & FP, Finished Basemt w/Walk out, wine cellar, Garden w/irrigation system, Koi pond, waterfall!See Virtual Tour

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Schantz

(301) 258-7757 Carol@Schantzproperties.com RE/MAX Realty Group License #MRIS:6052 Listed on: 03/03/2017

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Violeta Lotuaco

(240) 630-8689 violeta.lotuaco@lnf.com Samson Properties License #WV5220302352

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,939

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 5.2 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Accessible Home Design

  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more

• Built by DALE THOMPSON
  • Brooke Meadow Subdivision, Quality, One Of A Kind Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160803227364

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,939

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

5.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: 36"+ Wide Halls, 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Oven - Double, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Washer, Oven/Range - Gas, Dryer - Front Loading, Washer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Casement, Vinyl Clad, Double Pane, Insulated, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Gas/Propane, Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Insulated, Six Panel, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Study, Exercise Room, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Side Entrance, Sump Pump, Full, Walkout Level, Space For Rooms, Windows, Workshop, Improved, Heated, Fully Finished, Daylight, Partial
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 7736
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 6868
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 205.32
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4868
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 868
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2868
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Gazebo
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Bump-Outs, Extensive Hardscape, Flood Lights, Play Area, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Water Falls

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 4
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 205.11
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Exists
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Under Ground

• High School: SHERWOOD
  • Middle Or Junior School: WILLIAM H. FARQUHAR

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Board
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 640100.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 293600.00
  • Lot Features: Premium, Pond, Stream/Creek, Vegetation Planting, Private, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.20
  • Lot Size Area: 226512
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 226512.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: RUR

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DALE THOMPSON

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14070145
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11939.02
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160803227364
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2017
Closed on
Jun 1, 2017
List Price
$999,500
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-1.45%
Current Estimated Value
$1,514,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$529,966
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$514,074
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,000,892

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guzman Bella De $985,000 Rgs Title Llc
L James R $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guzman Bella De $625,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Sold $985,000 -1.5% $143 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2017 03/03/17 For Sale $999,500 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,184 $1,215,000 -- --
2024 $14,331 $1,177,100 $0 $0
2023 $13,165 $1,139,200 $319,200 $820,000
2022 $12,006 $1,086,700 $0 $0
2021 $10,744 $1,034,200 $0 $0
2020 $10,744 $981,700 $319,200 $662,500
2019 $10,719 $981,700 $319,200 $662,500
2018 $10,731 $981,700 $319,200 $662,500
2017 $11,342 $1,018,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $990,167 $0 $0
2015 $11,025 $961,933 $0 $0
2014 $11,025 $933,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002486085

Bright MLS

APN: 08-03227364

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.