$999,900
SOLD APR 24, 2026

1892 Morewood Rd Hardy, VA 24101

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,114 Sq Ft
0.94 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

Highlights

  • 183 Feet of Waterfront
  • Marina
  • Home Theater
  • Dudley Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Dock Slip
  • Lake View

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come see this unique, move-in ready waterfront home on Smith Mountain Lake! This thoughtfully remodeled property offers a great opportunity to enjoy lake living on a level lot in a private cove while being minutes to all the amenities of the Westlake area! The home features comfortable living spaces, a functional layout, and plenty of natural light throughout. On the main level, the primary bedroom offers plenty of space and updated features with a custom bathroom and walk in closet. There is also a spacious, updated kitchen with two tone cabinets and quartz countertops, additional bedroom (currently used as an office) and bathroom. On the lower level are two additional bedrooms, bathroom, large entertaining space with wet bar as well as a large, custom theatre room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Bratt

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r)- LAKE License #0225200886 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Logan Smith

PROPERTY NAVIGATORS LLC License #0225254195

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,736

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • 183 Feet of Waterfront
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned A1

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Boat Hoist or Davit
  • 1 Dock Slip

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,736

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Theater Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Fireplace(s): Gas Log, Living Room
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Garage Door Opener, Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Bay Window, Deck, Paved Driveway
  • Views: Lake
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 2
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1614.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Sliding
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • FullBathsFullBathsLowerLvl: 1
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • InternetAccessCurntInternetProv: Shentel
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • LengthOfWaterfront: 183.00
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 1500.00
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Attached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1614
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 3.00
  • TotalFBaths: 3
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3114.00
  • Water Class: Waterfront Property
  • WaterDetailsChannelMarker: R37
  • WaterDetailsNumberCoveredSlips: 1
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • WaterID: Smith Mtn Lake
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Maint-Free Exterior, Paved Road, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.94
  • Lot: 9
  • ZoningCode: A1

Green Features

  • Water Features: Cove, Riprap Shoreline

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2004

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 4736.00

Listed on
Aug 2, 2017
Closed on
Dec 11, 2017
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.84%
Original Mortgage
$485,277
Outstanding Balance
$406,425
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$577,071

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2011
Closed on
Feb 9, 2012
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.10%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $485,000 Acquisition Title & Settleme
Special Warranty Deed $405,000 None Available
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $600,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $485,277 VA
Previous Owner $190,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $999,900 0.0% $321 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $999,900 +106.2% $321 / Sq Ft
01/09/2018 01/09/18 Sold $485,000 -3.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2017 11/09/17 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2017 08/02/17 For Sale $500,000 +23.5% $167 / Sq Ft
02/16/2012 02/16/12 Sold $405,000 -3.5% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/09/2012 01/09/12 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2011 12/13/11 For Sale $419,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,339 $776,400 $142,000 $634,400
2024 $3,339 $776,400 $142,000 $634,400
2023 $2,918 $478,300 $115,000 $363,300
2022 $2,918 $478,300 $115,000 $363,300
2021 $2,918 $478,300 $115,000 $363,300
2020 $2,879 $478,300 $115,000 $363,300
2019 $2,611 $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2018 $2,611 $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2017 $2,355 $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2016 $2,355 $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2015 -- $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2014 -- $428,100 $115,000 $313,100
2013 -- $428,100 $115,000 $313,100

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 925479

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0150600700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.