NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $697,280 - $942,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,389 Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2021

Last sale price $605,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,444 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lincoln Elementary School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

About This Home

As of March 2021

Cedar Home on an Aspen Covered Corner Lot in the Desirable Mountain/Pine Community of Forest Trails. Three Bedroom/Three Bathroom, Offering Nearly 2400 Square Feet. Great Room with Deck Access, Rock Gas Burning Fireplace and Vaulted Ceilings. Kitchen has a Center Island, Breakfast Nook with Window Seat and Formal Dining Room. Master Bedroom on the Main Level with Two Guest Bedrooms on the Second Level. Convenient Office Off the Master Suite. Roof Replaced in Fall 2020. HVAC Replaced in 2020. Two Car Garage with Built in Storage. Fenced Dog Run for Fido. Oversized Deck to Enjoy the Arizona Lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Meneou

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA114522000 Listed on: 02/08/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 17,198 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,389 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Schools

  • Out Of Maricopa Cnty Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 115-20-001

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • Hoamco Association, Phone Number (928) 776-4479
  • Forest Trails Unit 2 Phase 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,819

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Sierry Peaks
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 33.33
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Subdivision Name: FOREST TRAILS UNIT 2 PHASE 2
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 253.24
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2389.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Partial
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Community Features: Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Forest Trails
  • Phone: 928-776-4479
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: HOAMCO

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Out of Maricopa Cnty
  • High School: Out of Maricopa Cnty
  • Middle Or Junior School: Out of Maricopa Cnty

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17198.0
  • Parcel #: 115-20-001

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2819.0
  • Tax Lot: 31

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2021
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
Sold by
Cascadden Joel and Cascadden Lisa
Bought by
Cascadden Joel David and Cascadden Lisa Marie
Seller's Agent
Holly Meneou
Realty Executives Arizona Territory
Buyer's Agent
Non-MLS Agent
Non-MLS Office
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
5.22%
Current Estimated Value
$781,070

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$176,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%
Original Mortgage
$423,500
Outstanding Balance
$373,552
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$407,518

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2018
Sold by
Martin Dennis L and Martin Lynne A
Bought by
Martin Dennis L and Martin Lynne A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2011
Closed on
Mar 20, 2012
Sold by
Jakobs Walter J
Bought by
Martin Dennis L and Martin Lynne A
Seller's Agent
Barbara Anderson
Century 21 Arizona West
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Anderson
Century 21 Arizona West
List Price
$358,000
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,000
-15.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2000
Sold by
Walker Stephen J and Walker Marilynn M
Bought by
Jakobs Walter J and Jakobs Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Schwalm Glenn R
Bought by
Walker Stephen J and Walker Marilynn M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cascadden Joel David -- Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Cascadden Joel $605,000 Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Martin Dennis L -- None Available
Martin Dennis L $301,000 Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Jakobs Walter J $235,000 Yavapai Title Agency
Walker Stephen J $249,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cascadden Joel $423,500
Previous Owner Martin Dennis L $270,000
Previous Owner Jakobs Walter J $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Sold $605,000 +5.2% $253 / Sq Ft
02/15/2021 02/15/21 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2021 02/08/21 For Sale $575,000 +91.0% $241 / Sq Ft
03/28/2012 03/28/12 Sold $301,000 -10.1% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2012 02/28/12 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2011 09/22/11 Price Changed $335,000 -6.4% $140 / Sq Ft
08/01/2011 08/01/11 For Sale $358,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $2,900 $72,994 -- --
2026 $2,812 $76,365 -- --
2024 $2,754 $71,845 -- --
2023 $2,754 $57,664 $13,472 $44,192
2022 $2,699 $48,056 $10,734 $37,322
2021 $2,814 $46,526 $9,051 $37,475
2020 $2,819 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,783 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,685 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,561 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,170 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6191360

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 115-20-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.