NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19 Balsam Dr Townsend, MA 01469

Estimated Value: $485,637 - $771,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,553 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2023

Last sale price $420,000 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,576 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of July 2023

Welcome to this spacious & versatile Ranch in the sought-after Timberlee Park neighborhood offering ample space & a flexible layout to suit your needs. Off the charming porch surrounded by blooming shrubbery find a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace accenting the LR that leads to a galley style Kitchen w/ a Dining area. An Office leads to 2 BDRMS & a Full BA off the hallway that joins to the Primary BDRM. The sundrenched Family Room extends into a separate sitting area w/ a glass slider leading to a screened-in porch overlooking the private yard. The 2-car garage provides convenience & leads to over 450 sq ft of finished space, highlighted by beautiful knotty pine walls + laundry area & addit’l rooms for more storage w/ the opportunity to refinish as desired. Situated on a desirable 1/2-acre lot. Don't miss the chance to add your personal updates to this fantastic home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blood Team Realty Group

Keller Williams Realty - Merrimack Listed on: 05/31/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 23,392 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RA3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,553 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 2 Heating Zones

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:053D B:0207 L:0000,806845

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,126

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1975

• Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 2553
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: G95166
  • MAIN SO: AN1199

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Sprinkler System
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:053D B:0207 L:0000,806845
  • Zoning: RA3
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23392
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5126

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2023
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$61,000
16.99%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$572,909

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,909
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.47%
Original Mortgage
$299,880
Outstanding Balance
$290,921
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$281,988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2002
Sold by
Williams Denise D
Bought by
Jones Christopher and Jones Linda S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,150
Interest Rate
6.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walsh Nicholas J $420,000 None Available
Jones Christopher $237,000 --
Jones Christopher $237,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walsh Nicholas J $299,880
Previous Owner Jones Christopher $225,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Sold $420,000 +17.0% $165 / Sq Ft
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2023 05/31/23 For Sale $359,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,703 $392,800 $91,400 $301,400
2024 $5,593 $388,100 $91,400 $296,700
2023 $5,126 $335,900 $78,900 $257,000
2022 $5,295 $300,700 $72,300 $228,400
2021 $5,429 $296,200 $71,500 $224,700
2020 $5,417 $277,500 $64,800 $212,700
2019 $5,331 $275,800 $64,800 $211,000
2018 $4,956 $244,600 $58,200 $186,400
2017 $4,660 $236,900 $61,100 $175,800
2016 $4,293 $216,800 $61,100 $155,700
2015 $4,334 $226,800 $67,700 $159,100
2014 $4,028 $205,800 $63,600 $142,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73118057

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: TOWN-000053D-000207

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.