NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19 Discovery Ln Independence, VA 24348

Estimated Value: $243,000 - $349,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,724 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $134,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,584 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.8 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Views
  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of March 2021

COUNTRY LIVING AT IT'S BEST! Recently remodeled 4 bedroom 1.5 bath Ranch home in Grayson County with great views and a creek on 1.8 acres! Spacious home and beautiful flooring throughout. Located in a private setting with enough room for a few animals and garden area, 2 outbuildings and within minutes of the Jefferson National Forest and the New River.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Hawks

Kyle Realty, Inc. License #0225075565 Listed on: 01/18/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Mack Cassell

Cassell Real Estate Services License #0225056003

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $436

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 1.8 Acre Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RF

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,724 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Schools

  • Independence Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$436

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

1.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.8
  • Lot Size: 1.8 acres
  • Directions: From the intersection of US 58 (Main St) and US 21 (Independence Pkwy) in Independence, turn right onto N 21 and travel approximately 6.8 miles and turn right onto Discovery Ln., Property is at the end on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Flue
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Availability Other/See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1724
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, No Window Treatments
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main

• Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch Covered

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 78408
  • Zoning: RF
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 436
  • Tax Map Number: 35-A-88
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2025
Sold by
Cannaday Ty K and Cannaday Laura
Bought by
Glenn Salvador and Glenn Caz Salvador
Current Estimated Value
$295,807

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2021
Closed on
Mar 11, 2021
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.59%
Original Mortgage
$131,572
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Byrd Kenneth Leon and Byrd Ronald Paul
Bought by
Billings Morgan G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,951
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glenn Salvador $309,000 Appalachian Title
Salvador Glenn $309,000 Appalachian Title
Cannaday Ty K $134,000 Appalachian Title & Stlmnt
Billings Morgan G $69,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cannaday Ty K $131,572
Previous Owner Billings Morgan G $70,951
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $134,000 -0.7% $78 / Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Sale $134,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $75 $112,400 $20,100 $92,300
2024 $607 $112,400 $20,100 $92,300
2023 $823 $112,400 $20,100 $92,300
2022 $459 $112,400 $20,100 $92,300
2021 $675 $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2020 $667 $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2019 $537 $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2018 $537 $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2017 $537 $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2016 -- $77,800 $20,100 $57,700
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 76802

APN: 35 - A- - 88

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.