NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19 S 5th St Villas, NJ 08251

Estimated Value: $493,000 - $553,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2025

Last sale price $523,000 $308 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,276 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Beautifully Renovated Rancher Close to the Bay! Recently expanded and thoughtfully updated, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home is located in the charming residential community of Del Haven—just a short distance from the peaceful bay beaches and the resort towns of Cape May, Avalon, Stone Harbor, and The Wildwoods. The new owners have added a host of modern upgrades, including a new roof, gutters, garage doors and opener, skylights, hot water heater, washer and dryer, and renovated master bath and laundry room. The heart of the home features a contemporary, bright eat-in kitchen with a marble center island, granite countertops, upgraded white cabinetry, and a butler’s pantry. Sliding doors off the dining area open to a fenced backyard with a large paver patio, ideal for barbecues and entertaining. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living room, a cozy family room with a gas fireplace, and a bonus room perfect for a home office, playroom, or guest space. The expanded master suite offers a luxurious bath with a soaking tub, separate shower, and mounted TV. Additional highlights include a two-car detached garage, newer HVAC, outdoor shower, storage shed, flat screen TVs, and a welcoming front porch—the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind after a day at the beach. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, a shore retreat, or an investment property, this home offers comfort, style, and coastal convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Wilsey-Morrison, CRS, ABR

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC cm Listed on: 10/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Kearney

FARRELL REALTY - ncm License #2334295

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,084

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14 / 408

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,084

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Location: Inside Lot
  • District Township: 06-Middle Township
  • Near: Delaware Bay
  • Also Includes: Blinds
  • Estimated Year Built: 1970
  • Bay Proximity: 1 Block
  • New Construction: No
  • Lot Size2: 8800
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: NJ
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Self-Clean Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Whirlpool, Laminate Flooring, Tile Flooring, Kitchen Island, Beverage Refrigerator
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Rooms: 10
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Outside Entrance
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 1700
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Den/TV Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room, Library/Study, Storage Attic, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Ranch
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • House Color: White
  • Outside Features: Patio, Porch, Fenced Yard, Storage Building, Cable TV, Outside Shower

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage, 2 Car, Detached, Auto Door Opener, Concrete Driveway, 4 car parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Condition
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 14
  • Lot Size: 6001-10000 SqFt
  • Zoning: VR

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6084.36
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.38%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$519,181

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,819
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Marinelli Michael R
Bought by
Pappas A Jordan
Seller's Agent
John Molnar
Coldwell Banker James C Otton Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Gail Wilsey-Morrison, CRS, ABR
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC cm
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.14%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2019
Sold by
Torres Deborah M
Bought by
Marinelli Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2013
Sold by
Marinelli Betty A
Bought by
Marinelli Michael R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2012
Sold by
Marinelli Michael R
Bought by
Marinelli Betty A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Mauro Helen
Bought by
Marinelli Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,810
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steele Katherine $523,000 Surety Title
Pappas A Jordan $350,000 Misc Company
Pappas A Jordan $350,000 Infinity Title
Marinelli Michael $95,000 Shore Title
Marinelli Michael R -- None Available
Marinelli Betty A -- None Available
Marinelli Michael R $170,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pappas A Jordan $280,000
Previous Owner Marinelli Michael R $153,810
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Sold $523,000 -0.4% $308 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $525,000 +50.0% $309 / Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $350,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2021 03/10/21 For Sale $349,900 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,084 $273,700 $111,000 $162,700
2024 $6,084 $273,700 $111,000 $162,700
2023 $5,923 $273,700 $111,000 $162,700
2022 $5,750 $273,700 $111,000 $162,700
2021 $3,460 $191,800 $111,000 $80,800
2020 $3,844 $191,800 $111,000 $80,800
2019 $3,757 $191,800 $111,000 $80,800
2018 $3,707 $191,800 $111,000 $80,800
2017 $3,425 $181,200 $111,000 $70,200
2016 $3,336 $181,200 $111,000 $70,200
2015 $3,301 $181,200 $111,000 $70,200
2014 $3,272 $181,200 $111,000 $70,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 253102

Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

APN: 06-00408-0000-00014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.