NOT LISTED FOR SALE

190 Winnikee Ave Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated Value: $311,000 - $340,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Last sale price $325,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,292 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Exceptional investment opportunity in the City of Poughkeepsie! Legal two-family property offering strong rental income upside. Each apartment features 2 bedrooms + large bonus room, 1 full bath, spacious living areas, and eat-in kitchens. One rent-ready apartment is currently vacant, and one is occupied providing immediate cash flow. Full unfinished basement with laundry. Prime location close to Metro-North, major highways, colleges, hospitals, and shopping—highly desirable for long-term tenant retention. Whether you’re expanding your portfolio or looking for an owner-occupied income property, this is a solid, income-producing asset with room to increase value over time.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Cahill

HomeSmart Homes & Estates Brokerage Phone: 845-547-0005 License #10401335508 Listed on: 08/12/2025

HomeSmart Homes & Estates

Last Buyer's Agent

Shlomo Epstein

eRealty Advisors, Inc License #10401348881

eRealty Advisors, Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,178

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1,742

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Frame Construction

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected

Additional Features

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 131300-6162-80-473119-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,178

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 845-547-0005
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 325000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 8125000.0000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742
  • Parcel Number: 131300-6162-80-473119-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6177.61
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Nov 13, 2025
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$333,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,822
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.27%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$258,851
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,554

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Apr 8, 2021
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.11%
Original Mortgage
$160,047
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2016
Closed on
Nov 18, 2016
List Price
$87,000
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-8.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.60%
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2014
Closed on
Sep 12, 2014
Sold by
190 Winnikee Avenue Llc
List Price
$25,000
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
56.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2008
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa Natl Assoc
Bought by
190 Winnikee Avenue Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Stephens Mark
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa Natl Assoc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2004
Sold by
Bardini Magliato
Bought by
Stpephens Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Bank Wells Fargo Minnesot A Na Fka
Bought by
Clarke Fred

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1997
Sold by
Bricott Corp
Bought by
Taylor Dolores

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1997
Sold by
Ge Capital Mortgage Servi Ces
Bought by
Bricott Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 1996

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaufman Joel $325,000 First American Title
Cahill Michael V $163,000 Westcore Title
Korndorffer Cassandra $80,000 --
Elzogheir Anan $30,000 --
190 Winnikee Avenue Llc $75,000 --
Hsbc Bank Usa Natl Assoc $182,951 --
Stpephens Mark $222,300 Matthew Roach
Clarke Fred $74,200 Marshal D Kressin
-- $54,000 --
-- $49,300 --
Taylor Dolores $10,000 --
Bricott Corp $3,000 --
-- $65,725 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaufman Joel $260,000
Previous Owner Cahill Michael V $160,047
Previous Owner Korndorffer Cassandra $76,000
Previous Owner 190 Winnikee Avenue Llc $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold $325,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2025 08/30/25 Off Market $325,000 -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $325,000 +99.4% $191 / Sq Ft
04/08/2021 04/08/21 Sold $163,000 +1.9% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/06/2021 01/06/21 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $160,000 +100.0% $94 / Sq Ft
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Sold $80,000 -8.0% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2016 08/23/16 For Sale $87,000 +190.0% $51 / Sq Ft
09/12/2014 09/12/14 Sold $30,000 +20.0% $18 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2014 09/12/14 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2014 01/30/14 For Sale $25,000 -- $15 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,121 $199,800 $29,700 $170,100
2024 $6,121 $172,800 $29,700 $143,100
2023 $4,737 $163,000 $29,700 $133,300
2022 $3,735 $147,900 $27,000 $120,900
2021 $3,632 $122,200 $27,000 $95,200
2020 $3,113 $101,800 $27,000 $74,800
2019 $2,888 $84,800 $27,000 $57,800
2018 $2,760 $80,000 $27,000 $53,000
2017 $2,338 $68,700 $27,000 $41,700
2016 $2,404 $71,600 $27,000 $44,600
2015 -- $73,800 $27,000 $46,800
2014 -- $76,900 $27,000 $49,900

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 900386

OneKey® MLS

APN: 131300-6162-80-473119-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.