NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $408,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,396 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2017

Last sale price $256,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,607 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Margaret Beeks Elementary School Rated A-
  • Storage
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of July 2017

This spacious, well maintained home features an open floor plan that over looks a wooded lot. It has 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a large family room and a studio. New flooring and new counter tops were put in, in 2011. New paint job as well in 2011. New heat pump was added in 2013 and new gutters were added in 2014. New electric hot water heater in 2017. Lots of other cosmetic updates as well. The location couldn't be better. It's close to shopping, the Cinebowl and VT. This beauiful home is ready to move into. Make an appointment to see it today, it won't last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Connie Hedrick

Century 21 Valley Real Estate License #225165560 Listed on: 05/25/2017

Century 21 Valley Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Charlotte Chan

Long & Foster - Blacksburg License #225166903

Long & Foster - Blacksburg

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned Residential 4

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • T111 Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,396 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 015656

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appearance: Decorator Touches, Upgrades, Very Good
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2396
  • Class: Residential
  • County Or City: Montgomery
  • Deed Bk Pg Instrumnt: 2011/005186
  • Is The Power On: Yes
  • Is The Water On: Yes
  • Legal Description: CRESTWOOD GARDENS LOT 9 SEC 2
  • Master On Main: Yes
  • Parcel Nbr: 015656
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style Structure Home: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminated, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer/Electric, Microwave, Range/Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Laundry, Rec Room/Game Room
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Extra Storage

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Exterior Finish: Brick, T-111 Siding

• Land Description: Subdivision
  • Lot Size: .27
  • Zoning: Residential 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Sold by
Knox Paul L and Knox Lynne T
Bought by
Velez G Lee G and Velez Anna-Lise Knox
Current Estimated Value
$447,132

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Velez G Lee G -- Wagner Stephen E
-- $170,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Sold $256,000 +2.4% $107 / Sq Ft
05/27/2017 05/27/17 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2017 05/25/17 For Sale $249,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,670 $351,300 $60,000 $291,300
2024 $2,635 $351,300 $60,000 $291,300
2023 $2,459 $351,300 $60,000 $291,300
2022 $2,294 $257,800 $48,000 $209,800
2021 $2,294 $257,800 $48,000 $209,800
2020 $2,294 $257,800 $48,000 $209,800
2019 $2,294 $257,800 $48,000 $209,800
2018 $1,461 $164,200 $45,000 $119,200
2017 $1,461 $164,200 $45,000 $119,200
2016 $1,461 $164,200 $45,000 $119,200
2015 $1,461 $164,200 $45,000 $119,200
2014 $1,488 $167,200 $45,000 $122,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 328670

New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 015656

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.