NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $393,862

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,234 Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2013

Lovely 2/1 house in Private Beach community. Freshly painted and remodeled. Terrazzo floors throughout. Fully fenced in yard. Pets allowed.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Howley

Southern Castles License #3234344 Listed on: 11/20/2012

Last Renter's Agent

Michael Howley

Southern Castles License #3234344 Listed on: 11/20/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1963

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Terrazzo Flooring
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Outdoor Living Area

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,300
  • Property Available on 12/1/12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 241250100600007

Community Details

Overview

  • Surfside Unit 01 Subdivision

Year Built

1963

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Sewer, Water
  • Available Date: 2012-12-01
  • Security Deposit: 1300.0
  • Pet Deposit: 500.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: SEAWAY DR CAUSEWAY TO A1A. APPX 3MI. TURN R ON EUCALYPTUS. HOUSE ON LEFT.
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1963

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Living Area: 1234.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 241250100600007
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
Sold by
Vasilakis Nicholas T
Bought by
Benton Robert J and Benton Donna L
Current Estimated Value
$393,862

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2017
Sold by
Valilakis Garnette L
Bought by
Vasilakis Garnette L and Vasilakis Nicholas T

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benton Robert J $305,000 First International Title
Vasilakis Garnette L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2013 03/01/13 Rented $1,200 -7.7% --
01/30/2013 01/30/13 Under Contract -- -- --
11/22/2012 11/22/12 For Rent $1,300 -- --
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,315 $340,695 $231,043 $109,652
2024 $7,629 $429,400 $296,100 $133,300
2023 $7,629 $387,500 $249,800 $137,700
2022 $7,007 $354,900 $231,300 $123,600
2021 $5,969 $232,700 $129,500 $103,200
2020 $5,728 $230,200 $129,500 $100,700
2019 $5,273 $208,900 $119,800 $89,100
2018 $4,566 $178,600 $103,500 $75,100
2017 $4,008 $159,300 $90,500 $68,800
2016 $3,671 $143,600 $84,100 $59,500
2015 -- $137,400 $84,100 $53,300
2014 -- $115,280 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R3326543

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 24-12-501-0060-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.