1908 8th St Brownwood, TX 76801
Estimated payment $2,471/month
About This Home
Step into modern comfort & timeless style with this completely remodeled 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Featuring two spacious living areas, this stunning property offers a seamless blend of functionality, warmth, and upscale finishes throughout. The inviting living room is anchored by a beautiful brick fireplace with a built-in electric fireplace, creating the perfect atmosphere for relaxing evenings or gatherings. Thoughtfully designed with engineered hardwood flooring throughout the main living spaces & durable waterproof vinyl flooring in the bathrooms and laundry room, every detail of this home reflects quality craftsmanship & intentional design. The gourmet kitchen is sure to impress with custom countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient pot filler over the range — ideal for those who love to cook and entertain. Each bathroom has been tastefully updated with designer tile showers, bathtubs, and stylish modern fixtures. The spacious primary suite serves as a private retreat featuring dual sinks, a granite vanity countertop, and a spa-inspired feel. Additional interior highlights include recessed LED lighting, ceiling fans, and built-in storage within bedroom closets for maximum organization and convenience. The thoughtfully designed mudroom offers practical luxury with a designated laundry basket station, cubbies, and a wash sink to simplify daily routines. Outside, enjoy a beautifully landscaped setting complete with mature trees, a large backyard, wood privacy fence, gated driveway, courtyard, and an inviting deck perfect for outdoor entertaining or peaceful evenings at home. This move-in ready modern home combines elegant updates, versatile living spaces, and exceptional outdoor amenities — creating the perfect place to call home.
Listing Agent
Ann Jones Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 325-646-1500 License #0672935 Listed on: 05/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,721
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 17,163 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,365 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 5 / 2
- Assessor Parcel Number 000000056262
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,784 | $287,390 | $15,440 | $271,950 |
| 2024 | $1,458 | $68,370 | $12,010 | $56,360 |
| 2023 | $2,751 | $127,350 | $12,010 | $115,340 |
| 2022 | $2,806 | $126,790 | $11,450 | $115,340 |
| 2021 | $2,360 | $114,420 | $11,450 | $102,970 |
| 2020 | $2,214 | $94,950 | $11,450 | $83,500 |
| 2019 | $2,088 | $80,120 | $11,450 | $68,670 |
| 2018 | $2,024 | $76,850 | $11,450 | $65,400 |
| 2017 | $1,976 | $76,850 | $11,450 | $65,400 |
| 2016 | $3,315 | $128,940 | $11,450 | $117,490 |
| 2015 | -- | $128,940 | $11,450 | $117,490 |
| 2014 | -- | $128,940 | $11,450 | $117,490 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | For Sale | $430,000 | +19.8% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/08/2025 05/08/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2025 03/28/25 | For Sale | $359,000 | 0.0% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2025 03/19/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/15/2025 03/15/25 | Price Changed | $359,000 | -1.6% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/28/2025 01/28/25 | For Sale | $365,000 | -- | $154 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Brown County Abstract |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $3,650 | New Conventional | |
| Open | $358,388 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
Heidi is from Wisconsin where she began her real estate career. After marrying Ben, they moved to Texas. Heidi and Ben have 3 children and live in Brownwood. Heidi is a devoted Christian and is committed to volunteer work. Heidi is truly a people person with a heart for service.
Heidi Andrade has been a consistent multiple million dollar producer since transitioning from office manager with Ann Jones Real Estate to real estate sales in 2016. A testimony to her success is the high
Heidi's Other Listings
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21274310
APN: 56262
- 1909 8th St
- 1901 11th St
- 2001 Slayden St
- 2208 Coggin Ave
- 1709 Durham Ave
- 2411 13th St
- 2703 4th St
- 2703 Southside Dr
- 1705 Austin Ave Unit A
- 1707 Austin Ave
- 2801 4th St
- 601 Avenue G