1908 Ames Cir W Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,000 - $416,675
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1908 Ames Cir W, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $397,669, approximately $220 per square foot. 1908 Ames Cir W is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Edwin W. Chittum Elementary School, Jolliff Middle School, and Western Branch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2002
Sold by
Bennett Rodger L
Bought by
Jacobson James F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,800
Outstanding Balance
$55,597
Interest Rate
6.27%
Estimated Equity
$342,072
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobson James F | $166,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jacobson James F | $132,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,654 | $391,200 | $165,000 | $226,200 |
| 2024 | $3,654 | $361,800 | $160,000 | $201,800 |
| 2023 | $3,169 | $358,200 | $150,000 | $208,200 |
| 2022 | $3,141 | $311,000 | $120,000 | $191,000 |
| 2021 | $2,776 | $264,400 | $95,000 | $169,400 |
| 2020 | $2,807 | $267,300 | $90,000 | $177,300 |
| 2019 | $2,764 | $263,200 | $90,000 | $173,200 |
| 2018 | $2,627 | $255,000 | $90,000 | $165,000 |
| 2017 | $2,594 | $247,000 | $85,000 | $162,000 |
| 2016 | $2,594 | $247,000 | $85,000 | $162,000 |
| 2015 | $2,594 | $247,000 | $85,000 | $162,000 |
| 2014 | $2,594 | $247,000 | $85,000 | $162,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map