1908 Sunset Ave Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $567,927 - $692,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,974
Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1908 Sunset Ave, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $622,732, approximately $315 per square foot. 1908 Sunset Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Benner Fishel and Hugh Minehardt
Bought by
Fishel Living Trust and Fishel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fishel Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,300 | $558,686 | $270,000 | $288,686 |
| 2024 | $2,700 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2023 | $4,962 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2022 | $4,848 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2021 | $4,826 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2020 | $4,712 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2019 | $4,712 | $378,810 | $108,270 | $270,540 |
| 2018 | $4,067 | $299,811 | $54,135 | $245,676 |
| 2017 | $4,037 | $299,811 | $54,135 | $245,676 |
| 2016 | $3,901 | $338,749 | $54,135 | $284,614 |
| 2015 | $3,900 | $281,720 | $47,236 | $234,484 |
| 2014 | $3,900 | $281,720 | $47,236 | $234,484 |
Source: Public Records
Map