NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $358,000 - $472,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
829 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2021

Last sale price $435,000 $525 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,240 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Oakland Technical High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Henry J. Kaiser Memorial Park

About This Home

As of May 2021

This bright and spacious top-floor corner unit flat in the heart of Oakland’s vibrant Uptown features modern updates paired with enchanting Victorian-era architecture. Highlights include soaring 14-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, 10-foot windows, and classic details like custom millwork and 6-panel doors with fluted glass handles. The updated gourmet kitchen has granite countertops, stainless appliances, wood cabinetry, and a skylight. The kitchen is open to an expansive dining area with an elegant gas fireplace. The large living room is extended by a sunny 12-foot high bay window and has a second gas fireplace along with beautiful millwork. The generously sized bedroom is highlighted by ornate wainscoting and a cedar-lined closet. Limestone tile spans the bathroom and the foyer, which has a coat closet and a large loft storage area situated above. Incredible location surrounded by amazing dining and shopping. Only a quarter mile to BART, easy access to the bus/train/ferry/freeway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Remy Weinstein

Kw Advisors East Bay License #01815926 Listed on: 02/11/2021

Kw Advisors East Bay

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Cox

Re/max Accord License #01824392

Re/max Accord

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $453 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34118

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, common hot water, exterior maintenance, hazard insurance, trash
  • 10 Units
  • Association Phone (510) 343-7661

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$453 per month

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Uptown
  • Directions: San Pablo to 19th St
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Building Name: Not Listed
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 2

• Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Stone, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Skylight(s), Updated Kitchen

• Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Unit Faces Street, No Yard

• Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Community Facility, Coin Operated
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Other
  • Association Fee: 453
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: NOT LISTED
  • Phone: 510-343-7661
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Common Hot Water, Exterior Maintenance, Hazard Insurance, Trash

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Oakland (510) 879-8111

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 34118
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2021
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
List Price
$534,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,900
-18.68%
Current Estimated Value
$402,237

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$32,763
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.56%
Original Mortgage
$326,250
Outstanding Balance
$292,818
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,419

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2007
Sold by
Mash Petroleum Inc
Bought by
Trotta Christopher S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nguyen Truc $435,000 Chicago Title Company
Trotta Christopher S -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nguyen Truc $326,250
Previous Owner Trotta Christopher S $247,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $435,000 -- --
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold $435,000 -3.3% $525 / Sq Ft
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Price Changed $449,999 -15.9% $543 / Sq Ft
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $534,900 -- $645 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,681 $463,851 $141,255 $329,596
2024 $7,681 $454,621 $138,486 $323,135
2023 $8,007 $452,573 $135,772 $316,801
2022 $7,777 $436,700 $133,110 $310,590
2021 $5,994 $326,692 $100,107 $233,585
2020 $5,927 $330,271 $99,081 $231,190
2019 $5,655 $323,798 $97,139 $226,659
2018 $5,534 $317,451 $95,235 $222,216
2017 $5,306 $311,227 $93,368 $217,859
2016 $4,955 $305,125 $91,537 $213,588
2015 $4,926 $300,544 $90,163 $210,381
2014 $4,215 $245,000 $73,500 $171,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 40937435

bridgeMLS

APN: 003-0041-018-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.