191 Brooks Rd Frostproof, FL 33843
Estimated Value: $81,000 - $170,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
783
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 191 Brooks Rd, Frostproof, FL 33843 and is currently estimated at $125,347, approximately $160 per square foot. 191 Brooks Rd is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary School, Bartow Elementary Academy, and Frostproof Middle/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Ellis Glenda E
Bought by
Pruitt Brenda L and Pruitt Gary A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Henson Gary
Bought by
Ellis Glenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2021
Sold by
Henson Michael
Bought by
Ellis Glenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
Leyva Michelle and Leyua Michelle
Bought by
Ellis Glenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
Sold by
Sturgis Tommy Lee and Sturgis Elzie John
Bought by
Henson Thelma
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Sturgis Tommy Lee
Bought by
Sturgis Tommy Lee and Sturgis Henry Major
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pruitt Brenda L | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ellis Glenda | -- | Accommodation | |
| Ellis Glenda | -- | Attorney | |
| Ellis Glenda | -- | Attorney | |
| Henson Thelma | $27,000 | Paramount Title | |
| Sturgis Tommy Lee | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,566 | $74,031 | $21,084 | $52,947 |
| 2024 | $1,389 | $71,322 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,389 | $64,838 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,299 | $58,944 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,191 | $53,585 | $12,577 | $41,008 |
| 2020 | $1,148 | $51,660 | $12,207 | $39,453 |
| 2018 | $1,014 | $43,508 | $11,837 | $31,671 |
| 2017 | $975 | $41,117 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $936 | $37,643 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $519 | $34,221 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $776 | $32,031 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map