NOT LISTED FOR SALE

191 Hcr 1434 Covington, TX 76636

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $339,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,166 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,445 / mo

97 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

When I say you can make this home your own, I truly mean it. This charming, older farmhouse in Covington, TX, offers three bedrooms and three bathrooms, perfect for those with a vision. It’s a true handyman special, featuring solid bones and plenty of potential. The property includes a spacious garage with a well-maintained concrete driveway slab leading directly into the garage for easy access and parking.
Situated on a picturesque one-acre lot, this property offers plenty of space for a gentleman’s ranch—ideal for gardening, small livestock, or just enjoying the open country. With a little work, you can transform this home into a true showpiece. Imagine creating your own retreat while still being close to town.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gilbert Santana

RE/MAX Cross Country Brokerage Phone: (972) 317-9586 License #0537654 Listed on: 10/10/2024

RE/MAX Cross Country

Last Buyer's Agent

Lacey Whitehouse

Julie Siddons REALTORS, LLC License #0698643

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Brush Vegetation

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 3 Carport Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,166 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Accessible Entrance
  • Accessible Electrical and Environmental Controls

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 352442
  • $1,727 per year unexempt tax

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Structural Style: Farm/Ranch House
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Restrictions: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Bath - Full, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Electrical and Environmental Controls, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Kitchen
  • Accessory Dwelling Type: Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Multi Parcel I D Y N: No
  • Municipal Utility District Y N: No
  • Notice Surveillance Devices Pres: Audio, Video
  • Will Subdivide: No
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Horse Permitted Y N: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: (972) 317-9586
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2166.00
  • Fireplace Features: Bath, Bedroom, Dining Room, Gas, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Built-in Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: No
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 1
  • Number Of Living Areas: 1
  • Room Count: 8

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Cooling System: Zoned
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Carport Spaces: 3
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, In Kitchen, Utility Room, Full Size W/D Area, Washer Hookup, On Site

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 1 to < 3 Acres
  • Lot Features: Acreage
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 1.1600
  • Parcel Number: 352442
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1600
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50529.6000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2: 352442

Green Features

  • GreenIndoorAirQuality: Ventilation
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Lighting, Thermostat
  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 9999
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 1727

Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Kellum Larry Dean
Bought by
Singleton Reggie and Singleton Amanda
Current Estimated Value
$261,437

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,537
Outstanding Balance
$147,285
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$114,152

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
List Price
$100,000
Views
79

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
108.26%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Wilson A Darol A and Wilson Dana M
Bought by
Kelso Jerry Mack and Kelso Patsy Darlene

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2013
Sold by
Greenslade Bradley J and Greenslade Bobbie J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Singleton Reggie $460,000 Eastland Title
Singleton Reggie $460,000 Eastland Title
Kellum Larry $75,000 Eastland Title
Kelso Jerry Mack -- None Available
Wilson Dana M -- None Available
Wilson A Darol A -- Eastland Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Singleton Reggie $147,537
Closed Singleton Reggie $147,537
Previous Owner Kellum Larry $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Sold -- -- --
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2025 01/03/25 For Sale $100,000 0.0% $46 / Sq Ft
11/30/2024 11/30/24 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Price Changed $100,000 -59.2% $46 / Sq Ft
10/29/2024 10/29/24 For Sale $245,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2024 10/10/24 For Sale $245,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $599 $157,630 $33,640 $123,990
2024 $22 $155,980 $33,640 $122,340
2023 $1,570 $148,760 $32,480 $116,280
2022 $1,749 $130,290 $16,240 $114,050
2021 $1,796 $100,640 $12,760 $87,880
2019 $1,791 $88,910 $7,800 $81,110
2018 $1,814 $90,330 $7,620 $82,710
2017 $2,291 $112,220 $7,540 $104,680
2016 $2,048 $100,280 $7,540 $92,740
2015 -- $56,730 $7,020 $49,710
2014 -- $34,300 $7,020 $27,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20749018

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 352442

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.