191 Howard St Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $872,000 - $951,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,484
Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 191 Howard St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $898,669, approximately $605 per square foot. 191 Howard St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
Sold by
Faretra Gilda M
Bought by
191 Howard Street Rt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1969
Bought by
Faretra Joya A and Laino Jillian
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 191 Howard Street Rt | -- | -- | |
| Faretra Joya A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74 | $749,300 | $477,900 | $271,400 |
| 2024 | $7,232 | $728,300 | $464,200 | $264,100 |
| 2023 | $7,205 | $691,500 | $450,600 | $240,900 |
| 2022 | $6,784 | $641,800 | $409,600 | $232,200 |
| 2021 | $6,595 | $602,300 | $382,300 | $220,000 |
| 2020 | $6,658 | $602,500 | $382,300 | $220,200 |
| 2019 | $5,882 | $544,100 | $341,300 | $202,800 |
| 2018 | $5,624 | $496,400 | $293,600 | $202,800 |
| 2017 | $5,394 | $457,100 | $273,100 | $184,000 |
| 2016 | $5,350 | $433,900 | $273,100 | $160,800 |
| 2015 | $5,333 | $411,500 | $259,400 | $152,100 |
| 2014 | $5,102 | $384,200 | $232,100 | $152,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map