NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $656,000 - $687,565

1 Bed
1 Bath
730 Sq Ft
$920/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2022

Last sale price $625,000 $856 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,960 / mo

140 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 3-minute walk to Dekalb Avenue (B,D,M,N,Q,R Line)
  • New Windows
  • P.S. 20 Clinton Hill Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Garage

About This Home

As of January 2022

Fabulous renovated 1 bedroom apartment in desirable Fort Greene. Enter into a spacious foyer area that can be used as an office or a dining nook. Separate renovated kitchen with loads of cabinet and counter space is sure to bring out the cook in you. Enjoy this bright generously sized living room outfitted with new windows and hardwood floors. On the opposite side of the apartment, nestled away from the common area, you will find a huge master bedroom with double exposure, 2 closets and enough room to accommodate a king bed, furniture and more Enjoy the building amenities, which include a fitness center, laundry, parking for an additional fee, beautifully landscaped gardens, community room, 's playground, BBQ's, park-like sitting areas, 24 hr door attendants and more. Don't miss this opportunity to own in this wealthy cooperative. With millions in the reserve account, Towers prides itself on never experiencing an assessment EVER. Conveniently located and 1 block from Fort Greene Park and DeKalb Station, B,Q,R. 2 Blocks from BAM and Nevins Station 2,3,4,5. 3 blocks from Jay Street Station A,C,F trains. 15 minutes from Manhattan.********* For more information Please Call Farbod (201) 303-7089************

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Farbod Yarahmadi

Christies International Real Estate Group LLC License #10401255800 Listed on: 05/04/2021

Co-Listed By

Leslie Hirsch

Christies International Real Estate Group LLC License #10401205333

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

HOA Fees

  • No Home Owners Association

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 730 Sq Ft Home
  • New Windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 60 / 2061

Community Details

Overview

  • Downtown Brooklyn Subdivision
  • 15-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$705 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ashland Place/Fleet Place
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Downtown Brooklyn
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 15

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 730.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Window Features: New Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Building Garden, Building Roof Deck

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 15
  • Year Built: 1963

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2061
  • Tax Lot: 60

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $540,000 -- --
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Sold $625,000 0.0% $856 / Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2021 05/04/21 For Sale $625,000 +15.7% $856 / Sq Ft
12/21/2016 12/21/16 Sold $540,000 +2.9% $740 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2016 08/16/16 For Sale $525,000 -- $719 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- -- -- --
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $606,451 $7,420,500 $756,000 $6,664,500
2017 $0 $4,957,650 $756,000 $4,201,650
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10715746

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.