$369,900
UNDER CONTRACT $10K PRICE DROP

191 Wyman Rd Palmyra, ME 04965

Estimated payment $2,222/month

Total Views 9,355
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,097 Sq Ft
$176 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Are you looking for a good Gentleman's Farm opportunity or a nice horse property with a large barn? Here it is along a very nice home and property that has so much to offer!!! Large 24 acre land parcel with a good size barn and about 5 acres of fields and fences for horses, etc., very pretty and scenic, lots of road frontage, would be good for farming and also variety of different uses. The house has 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, (one on each level) spacious eat in kitchen with gas range, pantry, and island, good size living room with pellet stove, 1st level office, 2 heat pumps, nice front sunporch, the second level has 4 bedrooms, along with a full bath. The basement is a walkout, has a wood stove and BBHW boiler, plenty of room for storage. Large back yard area with a nice shed, good front and side yards also, nice quiet location that has plenty of land and privacy. The property has many good potential uses. Could be a horse lovers paradise. Quite Special - Come See!!

Listing Agent

James Pepin

Sprague & Curtis Real Estate Brokerage Email: jim@spragueandcurtis.com Listed on: 03/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,107

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 24 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,097 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heat Pump System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Private Water Source
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number PALA-000009-000042-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,107

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

24 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 24.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active Under Contract
  • Directions: take Rt 2 towards Palmyra, to Gee Rd on your right, follow through to Wyman Rd, property is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2097.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Attribution Contact: jim@spragueandcurtis.com
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 176.39
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Wooded
  • View: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Pellets, Wood, Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Pellet Stove, Wood Stove

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1045440.0
  • Parcel #: PALA-000009-000042-000001
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3107.0
  • Tax Lot: 42-1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,355 $338,910 $56,400 $282,510
2024 $3,107 $282,420 $47,000 $235,420
2023 $3,107 $282,420 $47,000 $235,420
2022 $2,219 $130,500 $34,900 $95,600
2021 $2,316 $130,500 $34,900 $95,600
2020 $2,349 $130,500 $34,900 $95,600
2019 $2,297 $130,500 $34,900 $95,600
2018 $2,396 $127,800 $32,200 $95,600
2017 $2,286 $127,000 $32,200 $94,800
2016 $2,203 $124,100 $29,300 $94,800
2015 $2,060 $124,100 $29,300 $94,800
2012 $1,833 $122,200 $27,400 $94,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Price Changed $369,900 -2.0% $176 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $377,400 -0.7% $180 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $379,900 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $379,900 +118.3% $181 / Sq Ft
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Sold $174,000 -5.5% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2014 02/25/14 For Sale $184,222 -- $88 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $177,741 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1653929

Maine Listings

APN: PALA-000009-000042-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.