NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $477,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,180 Sq Ft
$394/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2016

Last sale price $152,500 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 205% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,605 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Desert Landscape

About This Home

As of May 2016

Great find. This is a charming 3 bedroom, with den, 2 bath single story house with RV parking. It is in need of some updating. Appox. 500 sq. ft. has been added but not permitted. The master bedroom has 2 closets. Large back yard does have a covered patio and is ready for you to customize.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Grieco

Simply Vegas License #BS.0052735 Listed on: 02/26/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanne Tichiaz

Gavish Real Estate and PM License #BS.0143167

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $879

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Desert Landscape
  • Property is in average condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Henderson Foothills #2 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$879

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Ownership: Single Family Residential
  • Subdivision Name: HENDERSON FOOTHILLS #2
  • Directions: From 95/93/515 & College, go north on College. Right onto Horizon.Right onto Boulder Hwy. Left onto Equestrian.Left onto Magic Way. Right onto Burgandy. Right to Red Sand
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: RESALE
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1980

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1180.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Desert Landscaping, Landscaped, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: Average Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dooley John,Dooley John
  • High School: Basic Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brown B. Mahlon

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ---
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 879.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2016
Closed on
Apr 8, 2016
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$152,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-4.63%
Current Estimated Value
$464,629

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$312,129
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Tannehill Thomas M and Tannehill Carolyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,452
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2003
Sold by
Cendant Mortgage
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2002
Sold by
Walker Lori A and Walker Richard S
Bought by
Cendant Mtg

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Walker David Rich and Walker Kelli S
Bought by
Walker Richard S and Walker Lori A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,325
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Donah Donna M $152,500 Noble Title
Tannehill Thomas M $132,500 Nevada Title Company
Hud -- Fidelity National Title
Cendant Mtg $120,178 Fidelity National Title
Walker Richard S $113,500 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tannehill Thomas M $130,452
Previous Owner Walker Richard S $113,325
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2016 05/03/16 Sold $152,500 -4.6% $129 / Sq Ft
04/03/2016 04/03/16 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2016 02/26/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,526 $71,828 $34,650 $37,178
2025 $1,481 $66,591 $27,300 $39,291
2024 $1,439 $66,591 $27,300 $39,291
2023 $1,439 $68,764 $31,150 $37,614
2022 $1,397 $63,067 $28,000 $35,067
2021 $1,356 $56,687 $23,100 $33,587
2020 $1,314 $56,788 $23,100 $33,688
2019 $1,276 $52,657 $19,250 $33,407
2018 $930 $39,820 $17,850 $21,970
2017 $1,121 $38,659 $16,100 $22,559
2016 $882 $32,999 $9,800 $23,199
2015 $879 $33,019 $9,800 $23,219
2014 $854 $30,687 $10,500 $20,187
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1610960

Las Vegas REALTORS®

APN: 179-27-114-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.