1916 Georgia St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $62,000 - $153,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,408
Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1916 Georgia St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $92,865, approximately $65 per square foot. 1916 Georgia St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
Sold by
Campbell Herbert
Bought by
Heritage Real Estate Services Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,945
Outstanding Balance
$120,118
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$27,253
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2005
Sold by
Campbell Herbert and Campbell Mazel
Bought by
Campbell Herbert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Real Estate Services Inc | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Campbell Herbert | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heritage Real Estate Services Inc | $120,945 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,026 | $60,700 | $4,800 | $55,900 |
| 2024 | $3,148 | $37,700 | $4,800 | $32,900 |
| 2023 | $899 | $35,700 | $4,800 | $30,900 |
| 2022 | $899 | $34,800 | $3,200 | $31,600 |
| 2021 | $845 | $32,700 | $3,200 | $29,500 |
| 2020 | $909 | $35,200 | $3,200 | $32,000 |
| 2019 | $729 | $33,100 | $3,000 | $30,100 |
| 2018 | $845 | $35,200 | $3,200 | $32,000 |
| 2017 | $837 | $35,600 | $3,200 | $32,400 |
| 2016 | $858 | $37,100 | $3,200 | $33,900 |
| 2014 | $393 | $34,700 | $3,800 | $30,900 |
| 2013 | $370 | $33,300 | $3,800 | $29,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map