$176,000
PENDING

1916 Hillside Ave Windber, PA 15963

Estimated payment $1,156/month

Total Views 1,251
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,813 Sq Ft
$97 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Spacious Brick Home with Charm and Comfort! This brick house with over 1800 square feet of living space, offers 4 generously-sized bedrooms and 1.5 baths, plus an additional bathroom in the basement—perfect for extra convenience. Inside, you'll find some hardwood flooring, a separate dining room ideal for gatherings, and a functional kitchen with appliances included. Enjoy outdoor living with a welcoming front composite deck and a large covered side porch—great for relaxing or entertaining. The home also features a 1-car garage for added storage and convenience. Central air conditioning adds comfort for the summer months. A solid home with plenty of space and character—ready for you to make it your own! OFFER DEADLINE is Sunday, May 3rd at 2:00 PM.

Listing Agent

Deborah Boyer

RE/MAX PREMIER, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 8144454748 License #RS133727A Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,595

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,813 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,595

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 75 x 140
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Street
  • Exclusions: Fire Ring, Personal Items
  • Inclusions: Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Hood, Washer, Dryer, Basement Refrigerator
  • Directions: From US 219, take Rt. 56E/Windber exit; go 3.6 miles and turn right onto 20th St.; at stop sign, turn left onto Hillside Ave.; property on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1813
  • Architectural Style: 1.5 Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 8144454748
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Hood, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Service, Kitchen Updated, Laundry Tub, Main Floor Bedroom, Separate Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1813
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Hardwood Flooring
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Integral, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: See Remarks

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2595.06
  • Tax Map Number: S50-033-005-00
  • Tax Year: 2026

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,548 $34,150 $0 $0
2025 $2,425 $34,150 $0 $0
2024 $2,333 $34,150 $0 $0
2023 $2,141 $34,150 $0 $0
2022 $2,094 $34,150 $0 $0
2021 $2,050 $34,150 $0 $0
2020 $2,041 $34,150 $0 $0
2019 $1,996 $34,150 $0 $0
2018 $1,857 $34,150 $4,480 $29,670
2017 $1,857 $34,150 $4,480 $29,670
2016 -- $34,150 $4,480 $29,670
2015 -- $34,150 $4,480 $29,670
2014 -- $34,150 $4,480 $29,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $176,000 +17.3% $97 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $150,000 -11.7% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2020 07/25/20 For Sale $169,900 +55.6% $84 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Sold $109,200 +4.0% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2016 04/11/16 For Sale $105,000 +23.7% $52 / Sq Ft
05/11/2015 05/11/15 Sold $84,900 0.0% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2015 04/16/15 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2015 03/20/15 For Sale $84,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $150,000 None Available
Deed $109,200 Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $84,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $107,222 FHA
Previous Owner $86,725 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96041478

APN: 500001970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.