1916 Staples Ave Key West, FL 33040
Mid Town NeighborhoodEstimated payment $28/month
Highlights
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Shed
- Privacy Fence
About This Home
ANNUAL RENTAL! Available JUNE 1st. The perfect Key West classic cottage with all the modern features! Perfectly located just short bike ride to Old Town or distance to the island's major shopping centers. Gated entry and fenced in. Large storage area in backyard, Gas BBQ grill for cookouts and sundeck. Has Washer/dryer in rear utility room. Nicely appointed interior fully furnished with a coastal theme. Home is being rented fully furnished & equipped. Perfect for the corporate rental or persons not looking to furnish their rental. Wood style flooring, open kitchen with counter bar, remodeled bath with stand-up shower. Queen bed in main room, guest room has double bed. Additional storage above closets in both bedrooms. Front patio overlooking small landscaped gardens and brick paver walkway. In front parking space for one vehicle. Owner will lease for 1 year! May do 6 months +. Please inquire for more info. Don't miss out on this one!
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Year Built
- Built in 1948
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,494 | $604,912 | $315,299 | $289,613 |
| 2024 | $5,096 | $660,726 | $377,058 | $283,668 |
| 2023 | $5,096 | $600,965 | $330,753 | $270,212 |
| 2022 | $4,647 | $559,688 | $283,503 | $276,185 |
| 2021 | $4,254 | $436,882 | $193,405 | $243,477 |
| 2020 | $2,833 | $316,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,788 | $309,375 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,779 | $303,607 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,763 | $297,362 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,302 | $298,353 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,119 | $270,563 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,384 | $285,370 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/14/2026 02/14/26 | For Sale | $4,400 | 0.0% | $5 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Rented | $4,000 | -11.0% | -- | |
| 04/05/2025 04/05/25 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/14/2025 03/14/25 | For Rent | $4,495 | +12.5% | -- | |
| 07/31/2023 07/31/23 | Rented | $3,995 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/27/2023 07/27/23 | Price Changed | $3,995 | -9.1% | $4 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/28/2023 05/28/23 | Price Changed | $4,395 | -2.3% | $5 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2023 04/14/23 | Price Changed | $4,500 | +8.4% | $5 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2023 04/14/23 | For Rent | $4,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/30/2020 10/30/20 | Sold | $546,500 | -2.2% | $621 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/27/2020 10/27/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/06/2020 10/06/20 | For Sale | $559,000 | +65.9% | $635 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2013 11/22/13 | Sold | $337,000 | -3.4% | $383 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2013 11/15/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/12/2013 09/12/13 | For Sale | $349,000 | -- | $397 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $546,500 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $337,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $249,000 | Chicago Title Of The Florida | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $290,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $303,300 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $244,489 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $281,300 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Chris started in his family business helping his parents in their office after school, and when he was old enough to work towards obtaining his real estate license, he did at only 18 years old, at that time making him the youngest Realtor in the area! Since then he has been successfully selling and listing homes in the greater Fort Myers Beach area for the last 30 years. He is one of the top 5% of all Realtors in the area and consistently rank more closed transactions than 95% of the other