NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1918 E Beach Dr Oak Island, NC 28465

Estimated Value: $773,000 - $817,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
852 Sq Ft
$926/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2021

Last sale price $405,000 $475 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,411 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • Golf Course Community
  • Basketball Court
  • Southport Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fitness Center
  • Deck

About This Home

As of March 2021

Live large in this well designed beach house with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths upstairs and a 852 lower level unfinished area perfect for a pool table, ping pong table or a dart board. The main level has an updated kitchen with new cabinets and solid surface countertops as well as updated appliances. All flooring is LVP with the exception of tile in the bathrooms. Relax on your screen porch or enjoy the sun on your back deck. There is plenty of room to entertain outside as well as the flex room underneath. Bring the whole family and enjoy beach living. Being sold AS IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Happy Place

Margaret Rudd Assoc/O.I. License #29238 Listed on: 02/02/2021

Co-Listed By

Karen Edwards

Margaret Rudd Assoc/O.I. License #128608

Last Buyer's Agent

Sally Seller

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,396

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 150
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned R7

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 852 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 235od006

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,396

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 414900.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 852.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shower
  • Island Or Mainland: Island
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 486.97
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, Walk-in Shower
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Dining Area
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: None
  • Living Area Range: 800 - 999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Storm Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Block
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Screened
  • Pool Spa Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: On Site
  • Driveway Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City/Town
  • Electric Provider: Brunswick Electric
  • Water Provider: City/Town

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Picnic Area, Playground, Ramp, Restaurant, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brunswick County Schools
  • Zoned High School: South Brunswick

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 3825
  • Deed Page: 1287.00
  • Lot Number: 9
  • Zoning: R7
  • Lot Features: Open Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 50 x 150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2021-02-03
  • Parcel#: 235od006
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Book Number: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 96-99
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 2396.4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2021
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
List Price
$414,900
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.39%
Current Estimated Value
$789,318

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$384,318
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.83%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$290,443
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$498,875

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2016
Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
Sold by
Starcher Mary Camden and Pace Emily Starcher
List Price
$323,500
Sold Price
$306,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-5.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deese Christopher S $405,000 None Available
Lee S By The Sea Llc $306,000 None Available
Starcher Mary Camden -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deese Christopher S $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Sold $405,000 -2.4% $475 / Sq Ft
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2021 02/02/21 For Sale $414,900 0.0% $487 / Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 For Sale $414,900 +35.6% $487 / Sq Ft
10/12/2016 10/12/16 Sold $306,000 -5.4% $357 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2016 08/16/16 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2016 08/04/16 For Sale $323,500 -- $377 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,427 $580,120 $445,000 $135,120
2024 $24 $580,120 $445,000 $135,120
2023 $1,633 $580,120 $445,000 $135,120
2022 $1,633 $272,690 $190,000 $82,690
2021 $1,603 $272,690 $190,000 $82,690
2020 $1,578 $272,690 $190,000 $82,690
2019 $1,578 $190,000 $190,000 $0
2018 $1,507 $258,740 $170,000 $88,740
2017 $1,495 $170,000 $170,000 $0
2016 $1,464 $170,000 $170,000 $0
2015 $1,466 $258,740 $170,000 $88,740
2014 $1,887 $368,740 $300,000 $68,740

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100246431

Hive MLS

APN: 235OD006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.