$479,000
UNDER CONTRACT

192 Dexter Ave Meriden, CT 06450

Estimated payment $3,321/month

Total Views 3,192
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,004 Sq Ft
$159 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.77 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Attic
  • Israel Putnam School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

Perched on top of Meeting House Hill, 192 Dexter Avenue offers a rare blend of mid-century character, thoughtful updates, and flexible living space-all with sweeping views and a setting that feels both private and connected. The main level features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with hardwood floors, tile, and an easy, natural flow throughout. The kitchen is lined with an entire wall of cabinetry, offering both style and function, while the living space is anchored by a cozy wood-burning stove with blower-perfect for adding warmth and ambiance on cooler days. A front bedroom offers added flexibility and can easily be partitioned to create a private home office with French doors. Downstairs, the fully renovated lower level opens the door to incredible potential. With its own private entrance, separate heating zone, full kitchen, spacious bedroom, updated bathroom, and abundant storage, this space is ideal for a possible in-law setup, guest suite, or extended living arrangement. It can also be fully locked off from the main level and has a separate fenced area outside for added privacy. An expansive laundry area doubles as additional space for a game room, workshop, or storage. Additional features include central air, a large walk-up attic, and a layout designed to adapt to a variety of living needs. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Wallingford's restaurants, shops, and local favorites like Choate Rosemary Hall, easy access to I-91, I-691, Route 15, and Route 5

Listing Agent

Wynne Lord

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 833-3896 License #RES.0805482 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,162

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 33,541 Sq Ft Lot

• Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1176039

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,162

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.77 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1604
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1400
  • Total Sq Ft: 3004
  • Year Built: 1952
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • In Law Access: LOWER,ENTRY
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Please submit highest and best by Monday 4/20 at 6 PM
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Per GPS
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 231-2600
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available, Cable - Pre-wired, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters, Garden Area, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle Gable
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.77
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Parcel #: 1176039

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 9162

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,162 $228,480 $67,970 $160,510
2024 $8,296 $228,480 $67,970 $160,510
2023 $7,949 $228,480 $67,970 $160,510
2022 $7,538 $228,480 $67,970 $160,510
2021 $6,650 $162,750 $56,210 $106,540
2020 $6,650 $162,750 $56,210 $106,540
2019 $6,647 $162,680 $56,210 $106,470
2018 $5,341 $130,130 $56,210 $73,920
2017 $5,195 $130,130 $56,210 $73,920
2016 $5,079 $138,670 $51,660 $87,010
2015 $5,079 $138,670 $51,660 $87,010
2014 $4,956 $138,670 $51,660 $87,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $479,000 +71.1% $159 / Sq Ft
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Sold $280,000 -1.7% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2018 07/29/18 Price Changed $284,900 -5.0% $95 / Sq Ft
07/25/2018 07/25/18 For Sale $299,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $280,000 --
Warranty Deed $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,048 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $170,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24165531

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000208-000099J-000072D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.