NOT LISTED FOR SALE

192 Shell Creek Rd Buffalo, WY 82834

Estimated Value: $214,880 - $1,252,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
784 Sq Ft
$927/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2025

Current estimated payment $3,931 / mo

303 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV or Boat Parking
  • 160 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Clear Creek Middle School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2025

160 acres of pristine property that is adjacent to approximately 10,000 acres of state land adjoining national forest. Well on the property is artesian. Homes are very basic and used for a hunting camp over the past several years. Outstanding views and wow what a hunters dream!! All measurements are approximate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristy Kinghorn

Buffalo Realty ERA Powered License #1992 Listed on: 06/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Rob Pfister

Pfister Land Company, LLC License #4255

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $697

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 160 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Mountain Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Johnson County School District #1 Elementary And Middle School
  • Johnson County School District #1 High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$697

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

160 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick Built
  • Prop. Type: Ranch-Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 160.0
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 784.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Information:Above Grade Sq Ft: 784.0
  • Property Information:Total Finished Sq Ft: 784.0
  • Property Features:Mountain View: Yes
  • Property Information:Total Sq Ft: 784.0
  • Water Type:Private Well: Yes
  • Ranch Type:Pasture: Yes
  • Road Surface:Dirt2: Yes
  • Property Features:Fence: Yes
  • Property Features:Rolling Hills: Yes
  • Fuel Type:Propane: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Roof Type:Metal3: Yes
  • Other Structures:Cabin: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Type:_pound_ of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Type:Wood Stove: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Cabin

Garage/Parking

  • Garages:Garage 1 Type: Attached

Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnson County School District #1
  • High School: Johnson County School District #1
  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnson County School District #1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 697.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Sold -- -- --
03/16/2025 03/16/25 Off Market -- -- --
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $1,550,000 -3.1% $1,977 / Sq Ft
06/17/2024 06/17/24 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $2,041 / Sq Ft
Source: Sheridan County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $688 $8,552 $5,856 $2,696
2024 $688 $9,966 $6,685 $3,281
2023 $697 $10,119 $6,870 $3,249
2022 $622 $8,993 $6,690 $2,303
2021 $634 $12,330 $10,351 $1,979
2020 $615 $9,079 $6,040 $3,039
2019 $627 $9,017 $6,055 $2,962
2018 $597 $8,854 $6,029 $2,825
2017 $301 $4,515 $1,938 $2,577
2016 $397 $0 $0 $0
2015 $370 $0 $0 $0
2014 $370 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Sheridan County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 24-678

APN: 52832110002000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.