1922 E 15th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Homecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,278,000 - $1,579,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,801
Sq Ft
$792/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1922 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $1,426,550, approximately $792 per square foot. 1922 E 15th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Chew Yin
Bought by
Chew Yin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Trombettini Alexander and Trombettini Diana
Bought by
Chew Yin S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,394
Interest Rate
6.52%
Estimated Equity
$1,283,156
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chew Yin | -- | -- | |
| Chew Yin S | $990,000 | -- | |
| Chew Yin S | $990,000 | -- | |
| Chew Yin | $990,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chew Yin | $250,000 | |
| Closed | Chew Yin S | $250,000 | |
| Open | Chew Yin | $533,850 | |
| Closed | Chew Yin S | $533,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,154 | $126,660 | $21,600 | $105,060 |
| 2025 | $8,636 | $96,360 | $21,600 | $74,760 |
| 2024 | $8,636 | $84,180 | $21,600 | $62,580 |
| 2023 | $8,295 | $74,400 | $21,600 | $52,800 |
| 2022 | $8,154 | $80,940 | $21,600 | $59,340 |
| 2021 | $8,468 | $67,260 | $21,600 | $45,660 |
| 2020 | $3,973 | $90,180 | $21,600 | $68,580 |
| 2019 | $7,495 | $90,180 | $21,600 | $68,580 |
| 2018 | $6,939 | $34,038 | $7,663 | $26,375 |
| 2017 | $6,939 | $34,038 | $10,280 | $23,758 |
| 2016 | $6,703 | $33,531 | $9,960 | $23,571 |
| 2015 | $3,873 | $31,648 | $13,278 | $18,370 |
| 2014 | $3,873 | $29,859 | $15,027 | $14,832 |
Source: Public Records
Map