$209,900
UNDER CONTRACT

1925 Sunset Ave Springfield, OH 45505

Estimated payment $1,238/month

Total Views 4,319
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$140 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.43 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

This thoughtfully updated craftsman style home offers a rare blend of timeless character and modern improvements, all situated on a desirable .43 acre lot. The expansive covered front porch creates a warm and inviting first impression and provides the perfect space to relax or entertain. Inside, you will find beautifully refinished and stained original hardwood floors that add warmth and authenticity throughout the main living areas. The spacious living room is filled with natural light and anchored by a classic brick fireplace, creating a comfortable and inviting setting. The large country style kitchen has been updated with brand new quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a functional layout that offers both workspace and flexibility. All new kitchen appliances convey! Extensive updates include 24 brand new windows, new screen doors, a new garage service door, and fresh interior and exterior paint including the porch and basement. The full bathroom has been completely renovated with a new vanity, tub and shower, updated flooring, fixtures, and wainscoting. Bedrooms feature new carpeting, while the original hardwood floors have been professionally refinished. The full basement provides additional space with a half bath and dedicated laundry area. Washer and dryer convey. Outside, the property continues to impress with new landscaping and a 2 plus car detached garage offering excellent storage and workspace. Roof is approximately 18 months old and includes a transferable warranty. This move in ready home offers quality updates, character, and space in one complete package.

Listing Agent

Priscilla McNamee

ROOST Real Estate Co. License #2003017795 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3400700027214029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,420

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Co List Office Phone: 937-390-3715
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Unit Levels: One, One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 139.93
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SPRINGFIELD CSD 1206 CLA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3400700027214029
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1420.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,229 $42,850 $8,890 $33,960
2024 $1,227 $34,630 $8,260 $26,370
2023 $1,227 $34,630 $8,260 $26,370
2022 $1,710 $34,630 $8,260 $26,370
2021 $1,451 $27,130 $6,350 $20,780
2020 $1,455 $27,130 $6,350 $20,780
2019 $1,458 $27,130 $6,350 $20,780
2018 $1,355 $24,170 $5,100 $19,070
2017 $1,354 $22,443 $5,100 $17,343
2016 $1,355 $22,443 $5,100 $17,343
2015 $1,316 $22,443 $5,100 $17,343
2014 $1,311 $22,443 $5,100 $17,343
2013 $1,297 $22,443 $5,100 $17,343
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $209,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $100,000 Silver Key Title Group Ltd
Quit Claim Deed $59,900 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $60,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $75,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $61,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $54,450 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226011462

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 34-00700-02721-4029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.