1926 Cove Pointe Dr Venice, FL 34293
Venice Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $374,000 - $452,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,626
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1926 Cove Pointe Dr, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $402,492, approximately $153 per square foot. 1926 Cove Pointe Dr is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Garden Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2016
Sold by
Folkening Albert E
Bought by
Folkening Albert E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2013
Sold by
Folkening Albert E
Bought by
Folkening Albert E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2013
Sold by
Johnson Gordon E and Johnson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Folkening Albert E
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2008
Sold by
Johnson Gordon E and Johnson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Johnson Gordon E and Johnson Elizabeth A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Reaves Edna Jean and Reaves Jean B
Bought by
Johnson Gordon E and Johnson Elizabeth A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
Reaves Ivan L and Reaves Edna Jean
Bought by
Reaves Edna Jean and Reaves Jean B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Folkening Albert E | -- | None Available | |
| Folkening Albert E | -- | Attorney | |
| Folkening Albert E | $225,000 | Attorney | |
| Johnson Gordon E | -- | Attorney | |
| Johnson Gordon E | $320,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Reaves Edna Jean | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,601 | $220,233 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,545 | $208,052 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,545 | $207,792 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,469 | $201,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,385 | $195,864 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,380 | $193,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,283 | $188,817 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,217 | $185,296 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,204 | $181,485 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,014 | $204,200 | $45,400 | $158,800 |
| 2015 | $2,951 | $194,100 | $46,000 | $148,100 |
| 2014 | $3,071 | $181,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map