1926 Walnut Blvd Ashtabula, OH 44004
Estimated payment $2,119/month
About This Home
Welcome to 1926 Walnut Blvd—where timeless charm meets lakeside living in the heart of Historic Ashtabula Harbor. Situated on the shores of Lake Erie, this rare property offers stunning lake views and is nestled on two lots totaling 0.43 acres—providing space, privacy, and endless potential. This beautifully maintained home features 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, highlighted by a thoughtfully updated kitchen that truly serves as the heart of the home—perfect for gathering and entertaining. Throughout, you’ll find exquisite original woodwork, crown molding, and classic pocket doors that showcase the home’s character while blending seamlessly with modern amenities. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings on the enclosed wraparound porch, complete with ceiling fans—an ideal space to unwind while taking in the lake breeze. The layout offers spacious closets throughout, a convenient first-floor laundry (with the option to convert into a main-level bedroom), and three bedrooms upstairs along with a bonus room ideal for a home office or flex space. A full-size attic provides even more opportunity for additional living space, while the full walkout basement offers excellent additional storage. Outside, the property continues to impress with a detached garage and an additional outbuilding—perfect for storage, hobbies, or recreational equipment. Located just minutes from Walnut Beach, the library, museums, tennis and pickleball courts, shopping, dining, multiple marinas, kayaking, and boat rentals—this home places you in the center of everything the Harbor lifestyle has to offer. Meticulously maintained and truly one-of-a-kind, this Harbor gem is a rare opportunity you won't want to miss. Property is being sold as-is. Schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
Assured Real Estate Brokerage Email: 440-576-7355, info@assuredrealestateoh.com License #2022003286 Listed on: 03/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,790
Year Built
- Built in 1900 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
- North Facing Home
- Partially Fenced Property
- Landscaped
- Cleared Lot
- Front Yard
- 500012005300
- Additional Land
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Asphalt Roof
- Wood Siding
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,918 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Soaking Tub
Unfinished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 500012005400
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,198 | $48,020 | $7,210 | $40,810 |
| 2023 | $2,419 | $48,020 | $7,210 | $40,810 |
| 2022 | $2,276 | $39,590 | $5,570 | $34,020 |
| 2021 | $2,295 | $39,590 | $5,570 | $34,020 |
| 2020 | $2,309 | $39,590 | $5,570 | $34,020 |
| 2019 | $1,976 | $32,170 | $4,940 | $27,230 |
| 2018 | $1,798 | $32,170 | $4,940 | $27,230 |
| 2017 | $1,796 | $32,170 | $4,940 | $27,230 |
| 2016 | $1,708 | $29,230 | $4,480 | $24,750 |
| 2015 | $1,662 | $29,230 | $4,480 | $24,750 |
| 2014 | $1,607 | $29,230 | $4,480 | $24,750 |
| 2013 | $1,603 | $31,260 | $5,320 | $25,940 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $348,500 | -3.2% | $182 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $359,900 | -- | $188 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $73,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $58,400 | New Conventional |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5195404
APN: 500012005400
- 306 Pennsylvania Ave
- 612 Thayer Ave
- 1646 Walnut Blvd
- 231 Lake Ave
- 1708 W 8th St
- 1631 W 8th St
- 1411 Bridge St
- 725 Union Ave
- 2679 Walnut Blvd
- 950 Southwood Dr
- 1421 Ohio Ave
- 1015 Westshore Dr
- 1427 Union Ave
- 940 Treelane Dr
- 1723 Harbor Ave
- 1728 Harbor Ave
- Carpenter W 19th Rd
- 3337 Lake Rd W
- 909 E 16th St
- 919 E 17th St
- 1115 Myrtle Ave
- 1036 Union Ave Unit SI ID1496086P
- 1109 W 34th St
- 1729 E 26th St
- 1937 W Prospect Rd Unit 2
- 5700 Nathan Ave
- 5212 Cortland Ave
- 961 E Main St
- 430 Garfield St
- 362 W Main St Unit Up
- 125 S Ridge Rd W
- 7525 Lake Rd E Unit SI ID1496052P
- 768 Main St
- 243 W Main St Unit Down West
- 17199 Leggett Rd
- 9907 Bateman Ave
- 23484 Creek Rd N
- 257 E Main St
- 154 Main St
- 218 S St Clair
Ask me questions while you tour the home.