$325,000

1928 E Spring St New Albany, IN 47150

Estimated payment $1,935/month

Total Views 1,133
5 Beds
2 Baths
3,209 Sq Ft
$101 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Cedar Closet
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Slate Run Elementary School Rated A-
  • Patio
  • 3-minute walk to Bicknell Park

About This Home

"Historic 1929 beauty meets modern, turnkey luxury!"
Rare Turnkey Multi-Family Opportunity Steps from Downtown New Albany! This is the versatile investment property you've been waiting for! Extensively renovated with high-quality updates, this 1929 two-family home features two massive, renovated 1,600 sq ft units (unit #1 2/bed, unit #2 3/bed) and charming historic touches. The property offers incredible flexibility - ideal for short-term rental, long-term leasing, or as a high-end owner-occupied residence. Situated in a premier location, your tenants will be steps from the best restaurants, shops, and farmers market in downtown New Albany. Enjoy strong income potential from day one with refinished original wood floors, double pane windows, tall ceilings, and modern systems throughout. UNIT #2 SOLD FULLY FINISHED! One seller is a licensed realtor in Indiana. Appliances remaining: Unit #1- refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, range/oven, washer and dryer. Unit #2-refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, range/oven, washer and dryer. This duplex is occupied with a 24 month renter (lease ending 2/28/2027) in Unit #1 (unfurnished), and a mid-term renter (ending 8/9/2026) in Unit #2 (furnished). All showings will need to give 24 hour notice.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Silva

Semonin REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 812-944-9800 License #RB25000660 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Semonin REALTORS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 220502801054000008

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Parcel Number: 220502801054000008
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Home Office, Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Storage, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,408 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2024 $2,425 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2023 $2,457 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2022 $2,459 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2021 $2,477 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2020 $2,480 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2019 $2,479 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2018 $2,494 $114,200 $11,500 $102,700
2017 $2,397 $107,900 $11,500 $96,400
2016 $2,174 $125,100 $11,500 $113,600
2014 $1,967 $97,500 $11,500 $86,000
2013 -- $94,700 $11,500 $83,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $325,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $30,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $129,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $62,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

MLS Number: 202607915

Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association

APN: 22-05-02-801-054.000-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.