NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,095,000 - $1,682,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
2,565 Sq Ft
$519/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2022

Last sale price $1,550,000 $604 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,343 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

Welcome to 193 Cornelia Street, a beautiful, 2,565 sq ft, two family townhouse, situated in the heart of burgeoning Bushwick! This 19x45, five bedroom, three Full and two half bath stunner will have you feeling like royalty as you enjoy high ceilings, sleek finishes and a massive primary suite! Blending tranquility and class, this three bedroom owners duplex over two bedroom rental is the perfect escape from the hectic city life.

As soon as you enter the parlor level you're greeted by the spacious foyer with its own coat closet, separating the outside world from the comforts of your interior life. The ample living space flows seamlessly into a dining area that comfortably fits a six to eight seat dining room set. Beyond that you'll find the sharp designer kitchen that will have any cooking enthusiast beaming.

Whether you're entertaining a large gathering, or keeping it simple, you will not lack for the proper prep space or storage. Custom cabinetry and shelving accent the massive calacatta quartz, waterfall island is the centerpiece to culinary playground. The kitchen is rounded out by a Bosch appliance package featuring a 36" French door refrigerator and a 36" six burner gas range. Past the kitchen, enjoy a sun soaked dining area giving way to floor to ceiling glass doors leading to your private terrace, which overlooks the custom built and tranquil backyard.

On the top level, you will be greeted by a quiet hallway leading to a large primary suite featuring 240sqft of living space, walk in closet, and en-suite bathroom. This spa like bathroom features beautiful marble, deep soaking tub, dual vanity and dual shower! As you make your way to the front of the second floor, you'll find two more generously proportioned bedrooms capped by soaring ceilings throughout!

This exquisite layout features a top tier, two bedroom garden rental with washer and dryer included that will easily fetch $2,500/month in this trendy neighborhood. This layout has also been cleverly designed to either keep the finished cellar separate or an addition to the rental! And with annual taxes under $2,500, everything is in place to keep your monthly expenses low.

Located three blocks away from the Halsey J subway stop, you can be into Manhattan in 30 minutes! Within a few short blocks enjoy local hotspots such as BK Pizza, The Steel Mill, General Irving Coffee Shop, Maya Fusion Caf , Halsey Ale House, House Party Caf , Sunrise/Sunset caf and many more. If some outdoor time is what you're looking for, just two blocks north, you'll find beautiful Irving Square Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Cohen

Corcoran Group License #10401261296 Listed on: 11/11/2021

Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

Edward Ugrinsky

Corcoran Group License #10401283710

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 1,917

Home Design

Interior Spaces

  • 2,565 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Washer Dryer Allowed

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

1,917 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Living Area: 2565.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Building Info

  • Units: 2
  • Total Stories: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2021
Closed on
Feb 8, 2022
Sold by
264 Trooly Llc
Bought by
Blair Cordel and Dillard Lauren
Seller's Agent
Daniel Cohen
Corcoran Group
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-2.82%
Current Estimated Value
$1,331,721

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$218,279
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$916,066
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$415,655

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2020
Closed on
Jan 13, 2021
Sold by
Brunilda Pitre As Executor
Bought by
264 Trooly Llc
Seller's Agent
Steven Baroumis
SBNY RE
Buyer's Agent
Steven Baroumis
SBNY RE
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-14.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
75.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2019
Sold by
Gonzalez Kathy and Quinones Deceased, Emily

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blair Cordel $1,550,000 --
264 Trooly Llc $850,000 --
The Estate Of Emily Quinones -- --
The Other Inc $33,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blair Cordel $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Off Market $1,550,000 -- --
02/08/2022 02/08/22 Sold $1,550,000 -2.8% $604 / Sq Ft
01/09/2022 01/09/22 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $1,595,000 +87.6% $622 / Sq Ft
01/13/2021 01/13/21 Sold $850,000 -14.9% $331 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2020 10/21/20 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2020 08/18/20 For Sale $999,000 -- $389 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,806 $97,620 $11,580 $86,040
2025 $2,770 $79,140 $11,580 $67,560
2024 $2,770 $91,200 $11,580 $79,620
2023 $2,648 $80,580 $11,580 $69,000
2022 $2,460 $75,420 $11,580 $63,840
2021 $2,450 $82,740 $11,580 $71,160
2020 $2,450 $76,440 $11,580 $64,860
2019 $2,404 $60,780 $11,580 $49,200
2018 $2,215 $10,866 $1,805 $9,061
2017 $2,093 $10,268 $1,861 $8,407
2016 $1,940 $9,703 $2,373 $7,330
2015 $1,168 $9,703 $2,548 $7,155
2014 $1,168 $9,578 $3,018 $6,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10755118

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 03376-0059

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.