193 Elm St Holyoke, MA 01040
Estimated payment $761/month
About This Home
Opportunity knocks in Holyoke! This unique property is currently configured for commercial use but offers strong potential for conversion back to a single-family residence. Per discussions with the City of Holyoke zoning department, the property is located in a zoning district that may allow residential use — buyers to perform their own due diligence. The property does not currently feature a full bathroom or kitchen, providing a blank canvas for investors, contractors, or buyers looking to customize a home to their vision. Situated in a convenient location with access to local amenities, highways, and downtown Holyoke, this is a rare opportunity to create value through renovation and conversion. Cash, rehab, or construction loan likely required. Bring your ideas and unlock the potential!
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals Listed on: 03/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Property is zoned RO
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bathrooms
- 1,593 Sq Ft Home
- City Views
- Basement
Parking
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2529394
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $144,900 | $36,700 | $108,200 |
| 2024 | -- | $155,900 | $34,900 | $121,000 |
| 2023 | $0 | $155,900 | $34,900 | $121,000 |
| 2022 | $0 | $142,000 | $34,900 | $107,100 |
| 2021 | $3,747 | $134,100 | $32,700 | $101,400 |
| 2020 | $3,164 | $128,300 | $32,700 | $95,600 |
| 2019 | $3,599 | $121,900 | $29,400 | $92,500 |
| 2018 | $3,441 | $107,300 | $29,400 | $77,900 |
| 2017 | $3,233 | $107,300 | $29,400 | $77,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $104,300 | $27,800 | $76,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $104,300 | $27,800 | $76,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $120,000 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft |
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $120,000 | -25.0% | $75 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $160,000 | -- | $100 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73488372
APN: HOLY-000005-000005-000002
- 192 Chestnut St
- 225-227 Beech St
- 219 Suffolk St
- 275 Suffolk St
- 9 Owens Place
- 301-303 Linden St
- 99-101 High St
- 345-363 Dwight St
- 143 Sycamore St
- 632 S East St
- 680 S East St
- 3 Park View Terrace Unit 3
- 1022-1024 Hampden St
- 391 Pleasant St
- 60 N East St
- 60 Chapin St Unit D
- 1705-1707 Northampton St
- 76 Nonotuck St
- 95 Wedgewood Terrace
- 27 Morgan St
- 191 Walnut St Unit 3
- 173 Elm St Unit 1LC
- 173 Elm St Unit 3LR
- 232 Elm St Unit 4
- 263 Elm St Unit 3L
- 495 Appleton St Unit 2L
- 577 Pleasant St Unit 1L
- 194-196 W Franklin St Unit 2
- 1159 Dwight St Unit O
- 35 O'Connor Ave Unit 2L
- 245 Sargeant St Unit 2
- 30 Beacon Ave
- 267 Sargeant St
- 131 Center St
- 129-131 Center St Unit 131 Center - 2nd Floor
- 30 Canal St Unit 2
- 1719 Northampton St Unit 3
- 1685-1687-1687 Northampton St
- 77 Nonotuck St Unit 3
- 1855 Northampton St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.