1938 Stuart St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Marine Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $817,897 - $1,105,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,280
Sq Ft
$723/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1938 Stuart St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $924,974, approximately $722 per square foot. 1938 Stuart St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg, J.H.S. 278 Marine Park, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Jones Christopher and Tangney Christina
Bought by
Elkin Lonnie and Yi-Elkin Lily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,650
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Gribbin
Bought by
Jones Christopher and Tangney Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,700
Interest Rate
6.04%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1999
Sold by
Mele Jenny
Bought by
Gribbin Eva and Mele Charles
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elkin Lonnie | $525,000 | -- | |
| Elkin Lonnie | $525,000 | -- | |
| Jones Christopher | -- | -- | |
| Jones Christopher | -- | -- | |
| Gribbin Eva | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gribbin Eva | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Elkin Lonnie | $110,000 | |
| Closed | Elkin Lonnie | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Elkin Lonnie | $359,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Christopher | $278,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,071 | $49,380 | $11,100 | $38,280 |
| 2025 | $6,716 | $46,440 | $11,100 | $35,340 |
| 2024 | $6,716 | $54,660 | $11,100 | $43,560 |
| 2023 | $6,790 | $51,180 | $11,100 | $40,080 |
| 2022 | $6,309 | $41,880 | $11,100 | $30,780 |
| 2021 | $6,512 | $44,100 | $11,100 | $33,000 |
| 2020 | $3,045 | $44,160 | $11,100 | $33,060 |
| 2019 | $5,780 | $44,160 | $11,100 | $33,060 |
| 2018 | $5,620 | $29,030 | $7,418 | $21,612 |
| 2017 | $5,314 | $27,536 | $8,351 | $19,185 |
| 2016 | $5,080 | $26,960 | $8,765 | $18,195 |
| 2015 | $2,913 | $25,435 | $8,851 | $16,584 |
| 2014 | $2,913 | $24,192 | $9,456 | $14,736 |
Source: Public Records
Map