NOT LISTED FOR SALE

194 Laurel Ct Dawson, GA 39842

Estimated Value: $153,000 - $237,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,688 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2021

Last sale price $170,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,233 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2021

100% USDA financing available (talk to your lender for complete details)! Terrell County country living 10 minutes from Albany or Dawson—located just outside of Sasser! Quiet country setting! This lovely home has been FULLY RENOVATED!!! Starting with a great rocking chair front porch, an inviting foyer that opens into the eat-in dining area, kitchen, and great room! The great room has a vaulted ceiling, new low-maintenance laminate wood floors, a stone fireplace, and French doors leading to the back deck area! The kitchen has pretty white cabinets, updated countertops, a subway-tiled backsplash, a double oven, and a separate cooktop! Located just off of the kitchen is a space that would make a great mudroom area that leads to the laundry room and double garage. A wonderful split bedroom design for added privacy. The master suite is spacious, has nice closet 2 closets, a large vanity, a garden tub, and a separate shower. Both additional bedrooms are spacious as well. Updated laminate hardwood floors flow throughout the home! An open back deck is a great space for entertaining! Updates and upgrades include new paint inside and out, updated laminate wood floors throughout, a new roof (2020 – 30 year architectural shingles), updated kitchen appliances, an updated HVAC unit (2018), and a new septic drain field. Surrounded by large wooded tracts, enjoy the country while being only minutes from everything!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Wiley & K Team

Era All In One Realty Brokerage Phone: 2298886670 License #309999 Listed on: 06/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Andy Wood

Virtual Realty Team License #247907

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,158

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,688 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 063 023A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,158

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Attribution Contact: 2298886670
  • Co List Office Phone: 229-888-6670
  • Ownership: Primary Home
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Take 82 to Terrell County. Left onto Florida Short Route. Left onto Laurel Court. Home on right. (NOTE: for GPS directions, type in 194 Laurel Court, Dawson, GA)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Living Area: 1688
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Roof: Shingle, Architectural
  • Window Features: Blinds Plantation, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Financial Info Electric: Ga Power Lee County
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Stove/Oven Electric, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Stories: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Primary Bath: Garden Tub, Primary Bath: Ceramic Tile, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Toilet Room

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Trim
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Double, Garage, Spaces
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Central Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic System On Site, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Water Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 063 023A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1157.86
  • Tax Lot: 23A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2021
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
Sold Price
$170,000
Current Estimated Value
$204,129

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,129
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$161,405
Outstanding Balance
$144,680
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,449

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2020
Closed on
Nov 20, 2020
Sold Price
$140,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.77%
Original Mortgage
$137,464
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2020
Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
Sold Price
$50,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
344.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Martinez Helen A
Bought by
Jones Thomas Casey

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2006
Sold by
Jones Thomas Earl
Bought by
Martinez Helen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,100
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Jones Ii Thomas Earl
Bought by
Martinez Helen A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Diem Chandler $170,000 --
Hood Zane E $140,000 --
Fincher Stephen C $50,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diem Chandler $161,405
Previous Owner Hood Zane E $137,464
Previous Owner Martinez Helen A $71,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2021 07/06/21 Sold $170,000 +21.4% $101 / Sq Ft
06/03/2021 06/03/21 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Sold $140,000 +180.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2020 09/05/20 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2020 03/13/20 Sold $50,000 -- $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/04/2020 02/04/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,552 $43,546 $2,640 $40,906
2024 $1,553 $43,546 $2,640 $40,906
2023 $1,349 $43,546 $2,640 $40,906
2022 $1,196 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2021 $1,196 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2020 $1,196 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2019 $1,158 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2018 $1,158 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2017 $1,158 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2016 $1,158 $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2015 -- $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2014 -- $38,616 $2,640 $35,976
2013 -- $38,616 $2,640 $35,976

Source: Albany Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 147691

APN: 063-023A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.