194 Main St Dennis, MA 02638
West Dennis NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,677/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Cape Cod Architecture
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 1.67 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Baseboard Heating
About This Home
Don't miss this rare opportunity to own 1.67 acres in the Historic District of Dennis. Set on an expansive lot full of character and potential, this unique property invites its next owner to bring their vision to life. Featuring two outbuildings and additional bonus rooms, there's ample space to create, expand, or reimagine to suit your needs. Enjoy the charm and history of the area while benefiting from convenient access to Bass River, nearby beaches, and the shops, dining, and amenities along Route 28. A property with this much land, flexibility, and location is a true find, unlock the possibilities and make it your own.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,913
Year Built
- Built in 1880
Lot Details
- 1.67 Acre Lot
- Beach Front
- Property is zoned 1010
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
Home Design
- 1,164 Sq Ft Home
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Block Foundation
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:000095 P:029000,2274519
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,913 | $441,800 | $277,800 | $164,000 |
| 2024 | $1,831 | $417,000 | $267,200 | $149,800 |
| 2023 | $1,774 | $379,800 | $242,800 | $137,000 |
| 2022 | $1,809 | $323,100 | $218,700 | $104,400 |
| 2021 | $1,858 | $308,100 | $214,500 | $93,600 |
| 2020 | $1,873 | $307,100 | $214,500 | $92,600 |
| 2019 | $1,901 | $308,100 | $210,300 | $97,800 |
| 2018 | $1,598 | $252,100 | $163,800 | $88,300 |
| 2017 | $1,566 | $254,700 | $163,800 | $90,900 |
| 2016 | $1,861 | $285,000 | $200,200 | $84,800 |
| 2015 | $1,824 | $285,000 | $200,200 | $84,800 |
| 2014 | $1,826 | $287,500 | $200,200 | $87,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | 0.0% | $558 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/14/2024 08/14/24 | Sold | $650,000 | -3.7% | $558 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/31/2024 07/31/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2024 05/20/24 | For Sale | $675,000 | +27.4% | $580 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/08/2022 11/08/22 | Sold | $530,000 | -18.3% | $455 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/09/2022 10/09/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/29/2022 09/29/22 | Price Changed | $649,000 | -7.2% | $558 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/24/2022 08/24/22 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -6.7% | $601 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2022 07/07/22 | For Sale | $749,000 | -- | $643 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $530,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $630,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73480793
APN: DENN-000095-000000-000029
- 194 Main St
- 7 Pinefield Ln
- 293 Main St
- 293 Main St
- 295 Main St
- 299 Main St
- 13 Academy Hill Ln
- 3 Academy Hill Ln
- 268 Trotting Park Rd
- 12 Spoonbill Rd
- 410 Main St
- 410 Main St
- 18 Lone Tree Rd
- 371 Main St Unit 14
- 371 Main St Unit 23
- 371 Main St Unit 1
- 11 Leonard Rd
- 14 Benjamin Rd
- 51 Sunset Ln
- 24 Doric Ave
- 27 Naushon Rd
- 191 Main St Unit G
- 22 Huckleberry Ln
- 66 Center St
- 221 Upper County Rd Unit 203
- 626 Main St Unit 108
- 626 Main St Unit 210
- 626 Main St Unit 205
- 626 Main St Unit 204
- 626 Main St Unit 103
- 626 Main St Unit 111
- 626 Main St Unit 105
- 626 Main St Unit 110
- 20 Trumet Rd
- 296 Mayfair Rd Unit Scott
- 27 Pine View Dr
- 12 Brattle Dr
- 1B Church St
- 2 Beatrice Ln
- 873 Harwich Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.