194 Norman Ct Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $459,000 - $515,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,585
Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 194 Norman Ct, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $488,112, approximately $307 per square foot. 194 Norman Ct is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Brentwood Elementary School, Friendship Jr High School, and Elk Grove High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Filip Marin Eugen and Filip Maria
Bought by
Filip Family Living Trust and Filip
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2007
Sold by
Scherer Margaret K and Scherer Clifford C
Bought by
Filip Marin Eugen and Filip Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2003
Sold by
Scherer Clifford C and Scherer Margaret K
Bought by
Scherer Margaret K and Scherer Clifford C
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Filip Marin Eugen | $372,500 | Affinity Title Services Llc | |
| Scherer Margaret K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Filip Marin Eugen | $298,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,281 | $42,000 | $10,011 | $31,989 |
| 2024 | $8,281 | $36,000 | $8,581 | $27,419 |
| 2023 | $7,892 | $36,000 | $8,581 | $27,419 |
| 2022 | $7,892 | $36,000 | $8,581 | $27,419 |
| 2021 | $5,867 | $24,448 | $5,720 | $18,728 |
| 2020 | $5,801 | $24,448 | $5,720 | $18,728 |
| 2019 | $5,868 | $27,165 | $5,720 | $21,445 |
| 2018 | $6,961 | $28,343 | $4,767 | $23,576 |
| 2017 | $6,851 | $28,343 | $4,767 | $23,576 |
| 2016 | $6,671 | $28,343 | $4,767 | $23,576 |
| 2015 | $6,321 | $25,561 | $4,290 | $21,271 |
| 2014 | $6,265 | $25,561 | $4,290 | $21,271 |
| 2013 | $7,372 | $30,273 | $4,290 | $25,983 |
Source: Public Records
Map