1940 Elm St Sidney, NE 69162
Estimated payment $949/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Central Elementary School Rated A-
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Central Air
About This Home
Adorable home full of character. The main level features a spacious living room, two comfortable bedrooms, a full bath, and an adorable breakfast nook that adds warmth and charm to the eat-in kitchen. Downstairs has been improved with the addition of an egress window, creating a true third bedroom, along with two additional bathrooms. The basement is partially finished and ready for your vision! Major updates include a new furnace and a durable 50-year shingle roof. Outside, enjoy ample storage with a brand new shed.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,010 Sq Ft Home
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Carpet
Kitchen
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Eat-In Kitchen
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry in Basement
Outdoor Features
- Storage Shed
Utilities
- Central Air
- Electric Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 170077691
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,792 | $100,565 | $4,805 | $95,760 |
| 2024 | $1,662 | $89,833 | $4,448 | $85,385 |
| 2023 | $2,002 | $88,553 | $4,448 | $84,105 |
| 2022 | $1,859 | $80,218 | $4,448 | $75,770 |
| 2021 | $1,754 | $75,023 | $4,448 | $70,575 |
| 2020 | $1,583 | $67,803 | $3,868 | $63,935 |
| 2019 | $1,509 | $65,113 | $3,868 | $61,245 |
| 2018 | $1,686 | $74,324 | $4,495 | $69,829 |
| 2017 | $1,933 | $86,424 | $5,227 | $81,197 |
| 2016 | $1,849 | $86,424 | $5,227 | $81,197 |
| 2015 | $1,870 | $86,424 | $5,227 | $81,197 |
| 2014 | $1,938 | $86,424 | $5,227 | $81,197 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $139,500 | -- |
Source: Western Nebraska Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 27131
APN: 170077691
- 1539 Jackson St
- 1229 Linden St
- 935 Illinois St
- 1220 Quince St
- 539 Keller Dr
- 2446 El Rancho Rd
- 1305 Country Club Dr
- 1362 Mission Dr
- 801 Deervalley Dr
- 801 Deer Valley Dr
- 10562 Road 22
- 11732 Road 32nd Unit Sidney NE 69162
- 11732 Road 32
- Tbd Road 125
- 37485 County Road 63
- 0 Tbd Cr 78 Unit 11679084
- 0 Tbd Cr 78 Unit 26703132
- 0 Tbd Cr 78 Unit 26703131
- 0 Tbd Cr 78 Unit 11679082
- TBD County Road 135
Ask me questions while you tour the home.