$332,900
$2K PRICE DROP

1940 Taller Rd Morris, IL 60450

Estimated payment $2,345/month

Total Views 7,850
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,992 Sq Ft
$167 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Saratoga Elementary School Rated A
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Patio

About This Home

Welcome to Rockwell Estates in Morris! This well-maintained half duplex offers space, functionality, and a layout that just makes sense. Step inside to a soaring two-story foyer that creates an inviting first impression. The main level features a living room that could also serve as a den or home office, a spacious family room, and a kitchen with breakfast bar and large dining area-ideal for everyday living and entertaining. All appliances stay, and the convenience of main floor laundry and a half bath adds to the practicality of the home. Upstairs, you'll find a generous master suite complete with a full private bath and a huge walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and another full bath provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The full unfinished basement offers great potential for future living space, storage, or both. Outside, enjoy a large fenced backyard-perfect for pets, gatherings, or simply relaxing. With a two-car attached garage and a great location in Rockwell Estates, this is a great opportunity to own a home with room to grow.

Listing Agent

Tom Wawczak

Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby License #471022849 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,823

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 39.24x99.55x87.98x111.54
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,823

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Rockwell Estates
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • LivingArea: 1992
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Saratoga Elementary School
  • High School: Morris Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Saratoga Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 39.24X99.55X87.98X111.54
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 17
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6823
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,721 $92,608 $8,976 $83,632
2023 $6,318 $87,054 $10,418 $76,636
2022 $5,943 $81,887 $9,800 $72,087
2021 $5,647 $76,659 $9,174 $67,485
2020 $5,437 $72,320 $8,655 $63,665
2019 $5,401 $72,320 $8,655 $63,665
2018 $4,960 $66,183 $8,680 $57,503
2017 $4,839 $64,783 $8,496 $56,287
2016 $4,686 $62,780 $9,387 $53,393
2015 $4,504 $61,889 $9,254 $52,635
2014 $4,366 $58,807 $8,793 $50,014
2013 $4,476 $61,060 $9,130 $51,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $332,900 -0.6% $167 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $334,900 +21.8% $168 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Sold $274,900 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2022 05/14/22 For Sale $274,900 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $274,900 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12566920

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-31-478-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.